KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cooking / Culinary

κατσικάκι σουβλιστό

English translation: spit-roasted goat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατσικάκι σουβλιστό
English translation:spit-roasted goat
Entered by: Tetta

08:26 Nov 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / φαγητα της Ανατ. Μακεδονίας
Greek term or phrase: κατσικάκι σουβλιστό
Προφανώς πριν την ανακήρυξή της είχαν γευτεί τα σουτζούκ λουκούμ, τον τζιγεροσαρμά, το τάς-κεμπαμπ, την ψητή μελιτζάνα και τον καπαμά , την χριστουγενννιάτικη Μπάμπω με τα εντόσθια και τον κιμά , τα φασόλια με τουρσί, συνταγή της Ανατολικής Ρωμυλίας, τα γεμιστά ραβιόλια με κιμά από την Καππαδοκία, το τονοσούρ από τον Πόντο , το κτασικάκι στη σούβλα της Μαρώνειας
Tetta
Greece
spit-roasted goat
Explanation:
Or "spit-roasted kid", but I prefer goat. :-)
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6spit-roasted goat
Philip Lees
2 +3spit-roasted kidAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spit-roasted goat


Explanation:
Or "spit-roasted kid", but I prefer goat. :-)

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
44 mins

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Αντε και καλή μας όρεξη! Καλημέρα!
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs

agree  Efi Maryeli
8 hrs

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spit-roasted kid


Explanation:
Αν και το πρότεινε και ο Philip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-09 08:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://italianfood.about.com/od/lambandkid/r/blr0845.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-09 08:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
spit-roasted kid goat
in http://www.saveur.com/article/Food/Spit-Roasted-Kid-Goat

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
43 mins
  -> Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ...

agree  Tina8
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina. Have a nice day...

agree  socratisv
7 hrs
  -> Μερσί, φίλε μου.. Καλησπέρα.