KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

παλμιτικό

English translation: palmitic (acid)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παλμιτικό
English translation:palmitic (acid)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:04 Mar 15, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
Greek term or phrase: παλμιτικό
- Γάλα βιολογικού Αμύγδαλου: πρωτεϊνούχο ενυδατικό, πλούσιο σε
βιταμίνες Ε, Κ και ιχνοστοιχεία. Επίσης είναι πλούσιο σε παλμιτικό,
ολικό και λινολεικό οξύ που θρέφουν και τονώνουν την επιδερμίδα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
palmitic (acid)
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό Σ/Κ Ελενα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5palmitic (acid)
Elena Petelos
5 +2palmitic acid
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +2Palmitic
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
palmitic (acid)


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό Σ/Κ Ελενα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Betty!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: You guys, you are συνεννοημένες...
12 mins
  -> :)))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Maria Karra
49 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis: Χωρίς παρένθεση νομίζω ότι θα είναι καλύτερα :) // Καλημέρα. Δεν το ζητάει γιατί ίσως δεν έχει καταλάβει ότι εν προκειμένω, "παλμιτικό" = "παλμιτικό οξύ".
3 hrs
  -> H παρένθεση έχει μπει γιατί δεν ζητήθηκε το "παλμιτικό οξύ". Ta! :))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Palmitic


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&q=palmitic&btnG=Search

και
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&q=palmitic Παλμιτικό&btnG=...

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: You guys, you are συνεννοημένες...
12 mins
  -> Hahahaha!!!

agree  Maria Karra
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palmitic acid


Explanation:
pal·mit·ic acid (păl-mĭt'ĭk, päl-, pä-mĭt'-) pronunciation
n.

A fatty acid, C15H31COOH, occurring in many natural oils and fats and used in making soaps.

[French palmitique, from palmite, pith of the palm tree. See palmitin.]


Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: You guys, you are συνεννοημένες...
12 mins

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
3 hrs