KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Φυσικοί κόκκοι απολέπισης από κουκούτσι Ελιάς

English translation: natural exfoliating grains/particles from olive stones/pits ....or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Φυσικοί κόκκοι απολέπισης από κουκούτσι Ελιάς
English translation:natural exfoliating grains/particles from olive stones/pits ....or
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:11 Mar 16, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
Greek term or phrase: Φυσικοί κόκκοι απολέπισης από κουκούτσι Ελιάς
Φυσικοί κόκκοι απολέπισης από κουκούτσι Ελιάς: απολέπιση,
διεγείρουν την κυκλοφορία, αναζωογονούν και τονώνουν το δέρμα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
natural exfoliating grains/particles from olive stones/pits ....or
Explanation:
Το "olive stone" τρελά της μόδας με Korres στο ΗΒ.
:))

http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Finely ground natural olive-pits for exfoliation, etc.


Aromatherapy Associates Natural Exfoliating Grains - 90g. Finely ground olive pits polish and soften your skin. Mix a teaspoon of grains (or more according ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-personal_care--skin_care-skin_care_t...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Με μάλωσες το πρωί με την αρχή του παραμυθιού για την ωραία Ελενα;;;; Θύμωσες;;; Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο, πάντως και ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2natural exfoliating grains/particles from olive stones/pits ....or
Elena Petelos
5 +1Natural olive stone scrub granules
Katerina Athanasaki
4Natural oil pit granules for exfoliationTheodoros Linardos
4natural grains for peeling from olive pit
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural grains for peeling from olive pit


Explanation:
You can also give it better in English as olive pit herbal peeling
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural oil pit granules for exfoliation


Explanation:
Body Scrubs at MSN Shopping
More olive stone granules combine with hydrating emollients to buff away dryness ... Healthy jojoba oil acts during exfoliation to moisturize the skin and ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=4244,av=4117-5648731

Hampton Court - Essential Luxuries : The Thymes Olive Leaf - Exfoliating Body ... while fine olive pit granules exfoliate gently to reveal skin's natural ...
www.hamptonct.com/index.cgi/pid=710/The-Thymes-Olive-Leaf-E...

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natural olive stone scrub granules


Explanation:
Ο Κορρές το λέει: Natural olive stones scrub. Περισσότερο περιληπτικό, πιο όμορφο. Αναφέρεται όμως στο προϊόν απολέπισης και όχι στους κόκκους του. Ό,τι προτιμάς.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-16 09:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=natural scrub "olive sto...

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural exfoliating grains/particles from olive stones/pits ....or


Explanation:
Το "olive stone" τρελά της μόδας με Korres στο ΗΒ.
:))

http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Finely ground natural olive-pits for exfoliation, etc.


Aromatherapy Associates Natural Exfoliating Grains - 90g. Finely ground olive pits polish and soften your skin. Mix a teaspoon of grains (or more according ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-personal_care--skin_care-skin_care_t...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Με μάλωσες το πρωί με την αρχή του παραμυθιού για την ωραία Ελενα;;;; Θύμωσες;;; Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο, πάντως και ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day13 hrs