KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

να εκλάβουν ως συστατικό στοιχείο

English translation: to make the diversity in their classrooms a constituent element of this process


06:19 Feb 15, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: να εκλάβουν ως συστατικό στοιχείο
• Κάποιοι από αυτούς κάνουν απόπειρες αλλαγής της εκπαιδευτικής διαδικασίας στην προσπάθεια τους να εκλάβουν ως συστατικό στοιχείο την ετερότητα που χαρακτηρίζει τις τάξεις τους
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
English translation:to make the diversity in their classrooms a constituent element of this process
Explanation:
Bad, bad Greek! He means "(συμ)περιλάβουν".
to include the cultural diversity of their classrooms (as a constituent element) in the teaching / educational process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-15 18:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: to incorporate this cultural diversity in the educational process.

As for your ordeal, I sympathise.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
To incorporate, εννοεί. You're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consider as a constituent element
socratisv
4 +1to make the diversity in their classrooms a constituent element of this process
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consider as a constituent element


Explanation:
μια προταση...
Forming or functioning as part of a whole; "component parts"; "a constituent element" απο websters online

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: I thought the same thing...
58 mins

agree  Elena Rista: I like "consider as"
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas: consider as, taken for, presumed, treated as
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make the diversity in their classrooms a constituent element of this process


Explanation:
Bad, bad Greek! He means "(συμ)περιλάβουν".
to include the cultural diversity of their classrooms (as a constituent element) in the teaching / educational process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-15 18:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: to incorporate this cultural diversity in the educational process.

As for your ordeal, I sympathise.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
To incorporate, εννοεί. You're right.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for chiming in - there's a lot of bad bad writing in this text and now I feel validated! :-) Now they're giving me additional headaches because they're coming back with comments saying the translation doesn't makes sense because they have a third grade level of proficiency in it and are asking me to rewrite it like a child's book report... grrrr (TMI, I know, but I had to vent. Thanks. :-D )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins
  -> Yep!