KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

υλικοτεχνικά

English translation: with material and technical support


23:38 Nov 20, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: υλικοτεχνικά
Να συνδράμει, υλικοτεχνικά ή με παροχή υποτροφιών νέους καλλιτέχνες,
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
English translation:with material and technical support
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...

Εναλλακτικά:
by providing material and technical resources
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Νομίζω ότι μόνο το materials ταιριάζει. Το technical λέω να το αφήσω.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with material and technical support
Nick Lingris
5materially-technically
Epameinondas Soufleros
4to grant (the students) support in the shape of free access to materialsEllen Kraus
4provide logistical support
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide logistical support


Explanation:
http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=PESC...
http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=PESC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-20 23:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή provide the physical resources
http://www.google.gr/search?q="Physical Resources " Υλικοτεχ...
http://www.google.gr/search?q="physical resources&ie=utf-8&o...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grant (the students) support in the shape of free access to materials


Explanation:
would be my suggestion . what is meant here is the material art students need for producing pieces of art.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Όντως αυτό σημαίνει κατά πάσα πιθανότητα εδώ (βλ. materials), αλλά δεν συμφωνώ με την προτεινόμενη μετάφραση.
8 hrs

disagree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Έστω ότι ο καλλιτέχνης είναι μουσικός. Τότε, υλικοτεχνική συνδρομή σημαίνει, π.χ., η παροχή στούντιο ηχογραφήσεων και προσφορά της απαραίτητης τεχνογνωσίας για την διεξαγωγή της ηχογράφησης.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with material and technical support


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...

Εναλλακτικά:
by providing material and technical resources

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Νομίζω ότι μόνο το materials ταιριάζει. Το technical λέω να το αφήσω.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  ntaras
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλημέρα!

agree  Sophie Kalimeridis
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Δεν ξέρω αν μπορούμε να μιλήσουμε για technical support σε αυτή την περίπτωση.//Σπάνια. Περισσότερο για υποδομές μου πάει εδώ, οπότε το material & technical resources εμένα μου φαίνεται ότι στέκει καλά.
7 hrs
  -> Η λέξη "τεχνικός" έχει μια ασάφεια σ' αυτές τις περιπτώσεις. Συχνά είναι απλώς το know-how.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materially-technically


Explanation:
Έτσι ακριβώς είναι ο όρος.
Στο παράδειγμά σου μπορείς να γράψεις: "to provide material-technical help [ή assistance] or grants to new artists".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-21 12:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ιδού αυθεντικά αποσπάσματα όπου συναντάται η σύναψη "material-technical assistance":
1. U.S. will provide material-technical assistance worth two million dollars to Kyrgyzstani border guards.
2. Planning and Building Services provide material, technical assistance. and construction management services for rural and urban areas.

Example sentence(s):
  • material-technical infrastructure = υλικοτεχνική υποδομή
  • material-technical consultant/advisor κτλ.

    Reference: http://www.oepek.gr/material_en.html
Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Δεν είμαι σίγουρος ότι μπορούμε να πούμε material-technical assistance. Έχει άλλη έννοια το technical εδώ (το οποίο χρησιμοποιείται κυρίως σε τεχνικά κείμενα όπως φαίνεται και από τα παραδείγματά σου), ειδικά από τη στιγμή που μιλάει για υποτροφίες.
11 mins
  -> Μα άλλο η υλικοτεχνική βοήθεια άλλο οι υποτροφίες. Ή το ένα θα συνεισφέρει ή το άλλο. Λέει με ποιον από τους δυο τρόπους διατίθεται να βοηθήσει. Τεσπά...