KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

"εφοίτησε ευδοκίμως"

English translation: has successfully studied


10:05 Feb 20, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Degree
Greek term or phrase: "εφοίτησε ευδοκίμως"
"Πτυχίο του ΧΧΧ ο οποίος εφοίτησε ευδοκίμως στη Σχολή από ΧΧ-ΧΧ-ΧΧΧΧ μέχρι ΧΧ-ΧΧ-ΧΧΧΧ"

Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων για κάθε ιδέα!
Christiana Hadjipavli
Cyprus
English translation:has successfully studied
Explanation:
Δεδομένου ότι ευδόκιμος σημαίνει επιτυχημένος νομίζω ότι με το successfully το νόημα αποδίδεται.
Selected response from:

Nepheli
Greece
Grading comment
Προτίμησα αυτή τη λύση - ήθελα να το κρατήσω απλό και σίγουρο. Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3has successfully studiedNepheli
3 +2a student in good standing
D. Harvatis
4whose studies in ...(scholi) had been characterized by steady progress OREllen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has successfully studied


Explanation:
Δεδομένου ότι ευδόκιμος σημαίνει επιτυχημένος νομίζω ότι με το successfully το νόημα αποδίδεται.

Nepheli
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Προτίμησα αυτή τη λύση - ήθελα να το κρατήσω απλό και σίγουρο. Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gkarapapa
9 mins

agree  rokotas
1 hr

agree  transphy: Yes.
14 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"εφοίτησε ευδοκίμως\"
whose studies in ...(scholi) had been characterized by steady progress OR


Explanation:
or simply: whose studies (in ...faculty, instiute depending on type of school) had made steady progress, OR who had been studying with zeal and progress in ..)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a student in good standing


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι μάλλον κάτι τέτοιο θα γραφόταν σε αντίστοιχο αγγλικό πιστοποιητικό.

D. Harvatis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs