KudoZ home » Greek to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Εγκλείστρες

English translation: closures / housings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Εγκλείστρες
English translation:closures / housings
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

11:22 Sep 8, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / -
Greek term or phrase: Εγκλείστρες
Κατάλογος μαθημάτων Εξεταστέας Ύλης

7η Ενότητα: Τυπικά κυκλώματα. Εγκλείστρες. Προσδιορισμός Καλωδίων

Ευχαριστώ!!
Emmanouil Tyrakis
closures
Explanation:
Ακριβώς επειδή μαντεύω από την ετυμολογία της λέξης, βρήκα στο δίκτυο το εξής:
Closures are used to protect connection s made between the optical fibers of fiber optic cables. Closures are often aerially located along a telephone drop line and allow connections between the telephone company's main service line and drop lines, which provide phone service to one or more subscribers. Fiber optic closures are used to house the connections made to interconnect the optical fibers of the service line to the optical fibers of the drop lines.

Optical fiber splicing and connecting assembly with coupler ...Closures are used to protect connection s made between the optical fibers of fiber optic cables. Closures are often aerially located along a telephone drop ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6539160.html - 46k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα

Το ξαναλέω απλώς μαντεύω!!!
Selected response from:

flipendo
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3closuresflipendo
1 +1housings
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closures


Explanation:
Ακριβώς επειδή μαντεύω από την ετυμολογία της λέξης, βρήκα στο δίκτυο το εξής:
Closures are used to protect connection s made between the optical fibers of fiber optic cables. Closures are often aerially located along a telephone drop line and allow connections between the telephone company's main service line and drop lines, which provide phone service to one or more subscribers. Fiber optic closures are used to house the connections made to interconnect the optical fibers of the service line to the optical fibers of the drop lines.

Optical fiber splicing and connecting assembly with coupler ...Closures are used to protect connection s made between the optical fibers of fiber optic cables. Closures are often aerially located along a telephone drop ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6539160.html - 46k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα

Το ξαναλέω απλώς μαντεύω!!!

flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Παίζει περισσότερο νομίζω το enclosures.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 days
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housings


Explanation:
Μια άλλη πιθανότητα είναι το housing, π.χ. connector housings.
http://www.google.gr/search?num=100&hl=en&q="circuits" "conn...

Εμένα μ' ενδιαφέρουν περισσότερο οι άλλες εγκλείστρες, τα σπήλαια-καταφύγια των ασκητών, enkleistra, όπως εκείνη του άγιου Νεόφυτου στην Κύπρο (hermit's cave, υποθέτω).

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 days