KudoZ home » Greek to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ψυχρος αγωγος

English translation: cold conductor


14:05 Nov 4, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Greek term or phrase: ψυχρος αγωγος
...αισθητήρες ψυχρού αγωγού τοποθετούνται ως επί το πλείστον σε κινητήρες σειράς στους οποίους ..
Michael Iakovides
English translation:cold conductor
Explanation:
(as opposed to a warm conductor) I suppose that´s what is meant here
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cold conductorEllen Kraus
4cold tubeEvi Prokopi
4cold-air duct
Nick Lingris
3cold junction sensor
Spiros Doikas
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxd_vachliot

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold tube


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="cold tube&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&a...

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold conductor


Explanation:
(as opposed to a warm conductor) I suppose that´s what is meant here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Αυτό πιστεύω κι εγώ ότι είναι το σωστό.
1 day28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold junction sensor


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψυχρός αγωγός
cold-air duct


Explanation:
Ή και cold-flow duct.
http://www.google.com/search?q="cold air duct" sensor&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-04 17:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σιγουριά μηδέν ως προς το αν ταιριάζει στο συγκεκριμένο κείμενο, μη σε πάρω στο λαιμό μου.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 day57 mins
Reference

Reference information:
It is, of course, also possible to use more groups of cold-conductor sensors, such as positive thermistors, for detection of additional temperature levels
www.freepatentsonline.com/4041541.html

"A thermistor is a type of resistor with resistance varying according to its temperature. "

"Resistance thermometers, also called resistance temperature detectors (RTDs), are temperature sensors that exploit the predictable change in electrical resistance of some materials with changing temperature."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resistance_temperature_detector
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermistor
xxxd_vachliot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32