KudoZ home » Greek to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

γαλβανική απομόνωση

English translation: galvanic isolation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γαλβανική απομόνωση
English translation:galvanic isolation
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

10:28 Nov 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Greek term or phrase: γαλβανική απομόνωση
Ο όρος γαλβανική απομόνωση δηλώνει ότι δεν υπάρχει οποιαδήποτε άμεση σύνδεση μεταξύ της μέσης και χαμηλής τάσης και συνεπώς μπορούμε να εργαστούμε στην πλευρά χαμηλής τάσης, λαμβάνοντας μόνο τις γνωστές προφυλάξεις.
Michael Iakovides
galvanic isolation
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanic_isolation
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5galvanic isolation
Spiros Doikas
4 +1galvanic insulation
Wesseling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
galvanic isolation


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanic_isolation

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: By no means " galvanical separation"or "galvanical isolation":--)
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
57 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
58 mins

agree  Vasilisso
1 hr

agree  Michalis Bertsas
188 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanic insulation


Explanation:
if the text has to do with electricity or heat, then insulation and not isolation is used

Example sentence(s):
  • the wire is insulated with a plastic coating
Wesseling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michalis Bertsas
187 days