KudoZ home » Greek to English » Engineering (general)

κατάρτιση

English translation: training


10:44 Feb 3, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: κατάρτιση
Το λογισμικό γνώσης χρειάζεται κατάρτιση και εκπαίδευση
dimitrafan
Greece
English translation:training
Explanation:
I think...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Ι think I'll go with fundamental knowledge and training!
thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9trainingAssimina Vavoula
4instruction/tutoring/coaching
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4fundamental knowledge in educational issuesEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
training


Explanation:
I think...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ι think I'll go with fundamental knowledge and training!
thank you:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
0 min
  -> Thanks. Καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  socratisv
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
17 mins
  -> Γειάααα. Καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  Evi Prokopi
19 mins
  -> Thanks. Καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ. Καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  Ivi Rocou
1 hr
  ->  Thanks. Καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  Eleni Makantani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Καλό απόγευμα.

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Καλό απόγευμα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental knowledge in educational issues


Explanation:
I would say here as
katartisi kai ekpedevsi einai συνώνυμα

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruction/tutoring/coaching


Explanation:
λάβαμε τη κατάλληλη κατάρτιση κατα τη διάρκεια των σεμιναρίων=we received suitable instruction/tutoring/coaching during the seminars. Επειδή υπάρχει και το εκπαίδευση στη πρόταση, εκτός αν τα συμπτύξει και τα δύο σε μια λέξη, αλλά ταιριάζει με το υπόλοιπο κείμενο;

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24