KudoZ home » Greek to English » Engineering (general)

πριονίδι

English translation: sawdust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πριονίδι
English translation:sawdust
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

09:54 Dec 9, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: πριονίδι
ο λέβητας είναι κατάλληλος για καύση με πυρηνόξυλο, πριονίδι, ξύλο, ...
Ryszard Matuszewski
sawdust
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-09 09:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAWDUST BURNER\'S For free Heat, STOVES, Furnace HEAT,150,000BTU/H ...
... for the sawdust they use for bedding, for their cows, in the winter. ... up as a Hot
air unit and is about the size of a regular hot air 120,000 BTU house furnace. ...
www.kynd.com/~graydg/sawdustburner.htm
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sawdustTheodoros Linardos
5 +1wood shaving; wood shaving ; saw-dustAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
πριονίδι
sawdust


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-09 09:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAWDUST BURNER\'S For free Heat, STOVES, Furnace HEAT,150,000BTU/H ...
... for the sawdust they use for bedding, for their cows, in the winter. ... up as a Hot
air unit and is about the size of a regular hot air 120,000 BTU house furnace. ...
www.kynd.com/~graydg/sawdustburner.htm

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Mε πρόλαβες. Καλημέρα!!! :-))
0 min
  -> Καλμέρα Βίκυ και ευχαριστώ

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Costas Zannis
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Alexandros Mouratidis
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

disagree  angel_one: σιγνώμη / για φούρνο δεν είναι; το wood shaving ταιριάζει καλύτερα η ενοείτε ότι το μεταλλικό πριονίδι δεν είναι και αυτό sawdust. Βάλτε το στο φούρνο ή λέβητα και τα λέμε...
6 hrs
  -> To Google έχει 25,000 αναφορές για sawdust furnace. Ελπίζω αυτοί να μην καίνε μεταλλικά ρινίσματα.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πριονίδι
wood shaving; wood shaving ; saw-dust


Explanation:
ΟΜΑΔΑ-Γ.Κατσαράκης & Σια Ε.Ε.-έγκριση ΓΕΣΥ/ΕΛΕΤΟ
FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:PLYWOOD
CEC/WHO,International Chemical Safety Cards Compiler's guide (toxicology:protection agents )





    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel_one: with wood shawing - saw dust is too general for a oven. imagine to put metallic saw dust into the cumbustion chamber. If the original text is considered to be a technical manual, this would be very very ...unlucky
5 hrs