KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

one-time-courtesy

English translation: κατ' εξαίρεση / εφάπαξ / μια κι έξω (ευγενική) προσφορά / παραχώρηση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:one-time courtesy
English translation:κατ' εξαίρεση / εφάπαξ / μια κι έξω (ευγενική) προσφορά / παραχώρηση
Entered by: Nick Lingris

18:56 Oct 20, 2006
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: one-time-courtesy
We will remove your late charges, as a one-time-courtesy
chris
εφάπαξ (ευγενική) προσφορά
Explanation:
Αλλά και το "κατ' εξαίρεση" της Petja, με την προσθήκη
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent-- thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3κατ'εξαίρεσηPetja Mladenova
4 -1εφάπαξ (ευγενική) προσφορά
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κατ'εξαίρεση


Explanation:
It's a cliche in English which I think means this.

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Κατ' εξαίρεση προσφορά. Add the noun.
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Nick, δεν ήμουν πολύ σίγουρη αν είναι καθόλου σωστό...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Vicky! :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Σίγουρα "κατ' εξαίρεση" σ' αυτή την περίπτωση. Καλό Σ/Κ Πέτυα!
10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one-time courtesy
εφάπαξ (ευγενική) προσφορά


Explanation:
Αλλά και το "κατ' εξαίρεση" της Petja, με την προσθήκη

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Excellent-- thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Σ' αυτή την περίπτωση, δεν είναι εφάπαξ και δεν είναι προσφορά, αλλά παραχώρηση στον πελάτη. Καλό Σ/Κ!
10 hrs
  -> Θα έλεγα "μια κι έξω" αλλά δεν μου το επιτρέπει το ρέτζιστερ!