τίτλοι προστατευμένου κεφαλαίου

English translation: capital protected notes (CPNs), capital protected securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τίτλοι προστατευμένου κεφαλαίου
English translation:capital protected notes (CPNs), capital protected securities
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

09:35 Nov 8, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: τίτλοι προστατευμένου κεφαλαίου
Συνοπτικό ενημερωτικό φυλλάδιο
τίτλοι προστατευμένου κεφαλαίου
Maria Papadopoulou
Capital protected securities
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Το βρήκα σε website τράπεζας και ως structured notes.
Eυχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Capital protected securities
Spiros Doikas
4 +1Principal-Protected Notes (PPN) /Products / Securities
Ivi Rocou


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Capital protected securities


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Το βρήκα σε website τράπεζας και ως structured notes.
Eυχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
17 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
30 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: Ονομάζονται "capital protected notes" (CPN's).
4 hrs

agree  socratisv
5 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principal-Protected Notes (PPN) /Products / Securities


Explanation:
A fixed-income security that guarantees a minimum return equal to the investor's initial investment (the principal amount). Also known as 'principal-protected products' and 'principal-protected securities'. These investments are tailored for risk averse investors wishing to protect their investments while participating in gains from favorable market movements. (Investopedia)



Example sentence(s):
  • A fixed-income security that guarantees a minimum return equal to the investor's initial investment (the principal amount).

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/principalprotectednote.a...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!Αμφιταλαντεύτηκα μέχρι να κάνω την τελική μου επιλογή.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Χρησιμοποιείται περισσότερο για τους τίτλους προστατευμένου (αρχικού) κεφαλαίου.
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ για το σχόλιο, αν και δεν το καταλαβαίνω ακριβώς. Τίτλοι προστατευμένου κεφαλαίου δεν ήταν η ερώτηση;




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search