KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

Ανάλυση λογαριασμόυ πρώτης ζήτησης

English translation: cheque / current account statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ανάλυση λογαριασμού πρώτης ζήτησης
English translation:cheque / current account statement
Entered by: Nick Lingris

19:54 Dec 5, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: Ανάλυση λογαριασμόυ πρώτης ζήτησης
This is at the top of a very short bank statement which looks like it has been "requested" as opposed to being a regular once per month statement.

Thanks in advance!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
cheque account statement
Explanation:
Choose your preference from one of the choices here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transactional_account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-05 20:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το explain further so people don't have to go back and forth:
Λογαριασμός πρώτης ζήτησης is a "demand account" or "demand deposit account" because money is available on demand from it.
According to Wikipedia:
A transactional account (North America: checking account or chequing account, United Kingdom and some other countries: current account or cheque account) is a deposit account held at a bank or other financial institution, for the purpose of securely and quickly providing frequent access to funds on demand, through a variety of different channels.

'Current account statement' will give you a few hits in Greek sites.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cheque account statement
Nick Lingris
4account breakdown
Pauline Alexiou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheque account statement


Explanation:
Choose your preference from one of the choices here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transactional_account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-05 20:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το explain further so people don't have to go back and forth:
Λογαριασμός πρώτης ζήτησης is a "demand account" or "demand deposit account" because money is available on demand from it.
According to Wikipedia:
A transactional account (North America: checking account or chequing account, United Kingdom and some other countries: current account or cheque account) is a deposit account held at a bank or other financial institution, for the purpose of securely and quickly providing frequent access to funds on demand, through a variety of different channels.

'Current account statement' will give you a few hits in Greek sites.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με το "demand deposit account" ή/και "checking account". Καλημέρα και Χρόνια Πολλαααααααααά :-)
12 hrs
  -> :) Ευχ ξανά!

agree  GeoS: Καλημέρα, και αν και καθυστέρημένα, Χρόνια πολλά, γεμάτα υγεία και ό,τι άλλο επιθυμείς.
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account breakdown


Explanation:
a breakdown of the entries on a bank statement for a specific date or period

Example sentence(s):
  • A breakdown of the entries on the bank statement was provided on request.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish