KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

άνοιγμα Ε/Π

English translation: documentary credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ε/Π
English translation:documentary credit
Entered by: Maria Petrocheilou

08:47 Feb 10, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BANK LETTER
Greek term or phrase: άνοιγμα Ε/Π
I am translating a letter on credit granting sent to a company by a Bank.

A. MΟΡΦΕΣ ΠΙΣΤΟΔΟΤΗΣΗΣ
Όνομα εταιρείας
Ανανέωση μέχρι την 31/2/2013 του όριου πιστοδότησης της εταιρείας αλλά για ποσό 15 χιλ. ευρώ με δυνατότητα χρήσης του για έκδοση Ε/Ε και άνοιγμα Ε/Π και με πλήρη κάλυψη του με μετρητά.

Ξέρει κανείς τι σημαίνει Ε/Π; Σκέφτηκα εντολή πληρωμής αλλά δεν λέμε "άνοιγμα εντολής πληρωμής". Λέμε έκδοση ή έγκριση εντολής πληρωμής. Can anybody help?
Maria Petrocheilou
documentary credit
Explanation:
open / establish a documentary credit

Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5documentary credit
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1open a guaranteed L/C
rokotas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open a guaranteed L/C


Explanation:
guaranteed letter of credit

rokotas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROSGR
50 mins

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
11 hrs

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: See below
1 day2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documentary credit


Explanation:
open / establish a documentary credit




    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/documentary-cre...
    Reference: http://www.ine.otoe.gr/UplDocs/ekdoseis/leksiko/lexiko_D.pdf
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112