ζημιογόνος χρήση

English translation: loss-making year

Greek term or phrase:ζημιογόνος χρήση
English translation:loss-making year
Entered by: Nick Lingris

12:30 Feb 5, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: ζημιογόνος χρήση
Μπορεί να μην καταβληθεί μέρισμα σε ζημιογόνες χρήσεις.
Caroline Makrop
Greece
loss-making year
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="loss-making year"&ie=utf-8&o...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loss-making year
Nick Lingris
4loss year
Peter Close


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss-making year


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="loss-making year"&ie=utf-8&o...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hara Iliopoulou
10 hrs

agree  Nick_Baker
2 days 5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss year


Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=blR4WuCiIIWhsgHk6qiQBA&q=...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="loss years" accounting&ei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-02-05 13:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.insurancebusinessmag.com/uk/news/breaking-news/2...

Nov 22, 2013 - A S64 ITA 2007 claim cannot be made as Mike has no income for the loss year 2009-10 nor, because of the claim made for the 2008-09 loss, for the preceding year. Profit of the trade in 2007-08 is nil, for the purposes of the FA 2009 claim in respect of the 2009-10 loss, because it was extinguished by the ...
https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/business-income-man...

It made a chargeable gain in that year of £10,000. It had made a total profit of £50,000 in the previous 12-month accounting period which ending 31 December 2012. It can set its loss against the chargeable gain in the year of the loss (year ending 31 December 2013) so that it pays no Corporation Tax in respect of that gain.
https://nelsonsonline.secureclient.co.uk/nelsons/index.cfm?e...

Oct 31, 2017 - It may be that the taxpayer's income of the year before making the loss exceeds the amount of loss relief available whereas the income of the loss year may be much lower. In these circumstances, it is likely the taxpayer would explore electing to treat the losses to be set first against his previous year's ...
https://www.taxation.co.uk/Articles/2017/10/31/337160/reader...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100