Εκχώρηση απαίτησης λόγω ενεχύρου

English translation: assignment of a claim secured by means of a pledge

Greek term or phrase:Εκχώρηση απαίτησης λόγω ενεχύρου
English translation:assignment of a claim secured by means of a pledge
Entered by: Caroline Makrop

07:46 Apr 25, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: Εκχώρηση απαίτησης λόγω ενεχύρου
Συνομολογήθηκε η εκχώρηση, λόγω ενεχύρου, κάθε απαίτησης από τη σύμβαση μίσθωσης στην εν λόγω εταιρεία.

I came across "assignment by way of pledge" but I am not sure this is an accurate translation.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 15
Caroline Makrop
Greece
assignment of a claim secured by means of a pledge
Explanation:
That's the most wordy way to put it perhaps.

Or: claim secured by (a) pledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-04-26 07:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I too should add some web references:

claim(s) secured by (a) pledge https://goo.gl/wuRSaa
https://www.google.gr/search?q=claim "secured by a pledge"&s...
https://www.google.gr/search?q=claim "secured by means of a ...
https://www.google.gr/search?q=claim "secured by pledge"&sou...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assignment of a claim secured by means of a pledge
Nick Lingris
4“secured claim assignment (or transfer)” or “collateralised claim assignment (or transfer)”
Peter Close


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“secured claim assignment (or transfer)” or “collateralised claim assignment (or transfer)”


Explanation:

See:

https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/secured-claim/

Ενέχυρο means pledge or collateral, see:

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/ενέχυρο

According to the Oxford Greek>English Dictionary and the Divry’s Dictionary ‘εκχώρηση’ can mean transfer, assignation, surrender, cession or concession.

A claim secured by collateral or a pledge is a collateralized claim or a secured claim.

The following references are relevant:

https://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/collatera...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="collateralized claim"&ei=...

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/collateral-assi...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collateral_(finance)

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/collateralization.asp

https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/collatera...

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e16295/T544851T...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-25 13:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, instead of "secured claim assignment" one could say "assignment of a secured claim".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-25 14:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=143gWoGCFoWPsAH...

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment of a claim secured by means of a pledge


Explanation:
That's the most wordy way to put it perhaps.

Or: claim secured by (a) pledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-04-26 07:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I too should add some web references:

claim(s) secured by (a) pledge https://goo.gl/wuRSaa
https://www.google.gr/search?q=claim "secured by a pledge"&s...
https://www.google.gr/search?q=claim "secured by means of a ...
https://www.google.gr/search?q=claim "secured by pledge"&sou...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Many thanks.