όρια δανεισμού πιστούχου

English translation: ... (extending) the term of the borrower's loan to ΧΧ/XX/XXXX

Greek term or phrase:όρια δανεισμού πιστούχου
English translation:... (extending) the term of the borrower's loan to ΧΧ/XX/XXXX
Entered by: Kyriacos Georghiou

08:29 May 23, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Credit Memo
Greek term or phrase: όρια δανεισμού πιστούχου
"Σκοπός του υπηρεσιακού σημειώματος είναι η αναδιάρθρωση του συνολικού δανεισμού της πιστούχου [...] και η παράταση της διάρκειας των παρεχόμενων ορίων έως τις ΧΧ/XX/XXXX"

Hello, all! I just want to make sure I'm using the right terminology given that this is an internal credit memo issued by a bank (not my field of expertise). In that case, do we use total borrowing/lending/loan and borrower for πιστούχος, or is there other terminology that needs to be used? If anyone has experience with internal credit memos, I would appreciate the help. Also, would όρια be simply term here, or is it more like validity/expiration date? Thank you!
Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
United States
... (extending) the term of the borrower's loan to ΧΧ/XX/XXXX
Explanation:
I believe this is the intended meaning
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... (extending) the term of the borrower's loan to ΧΧ/XX/XXXX
Kyriacos Georghiou
4 +1borrower's borrowing limit
Peter Close
4Creditor's lending limits
transphy


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... (extending) the term of the borrower's loan to ΧΧ/XX/XXXX


Explanation:
I believe this is the intended meaning

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα, Κυριάκο. Χωρίς συγκείμενο, μπορεί αυτό να είναι το σωστό.
2 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrower's borrowing limit


Explanation:
See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=zzUFW62yA4KUkwX...

Πιστούχος = αυτός που λαμβανει πίστωση

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-23 10:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my answer should have been, "borrower's borrowing limits". The word "limits" refers both to the monetary amount that the borrower can borrow and to the time that the borrower can borrow the amount for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-23 10:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is an Internet reference for “borrower’s borrowing limits”:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=bkIFW4L0OsXOwQL9hLJY&q="b...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-23 12:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try these for Internet confirmations that the word “limit” can also apply to a borrowing period. [And before you raise your obvious objection, please realise that a borrowing period cannot exist without there being a borrower!]

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=ulQFW43cJcTjkgWvkrewDQ&q=...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=TFYFW5qTGIuvkwXWg6GYCQ&q=...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=EFcFW43nMMeUkwXk_IeoAQ&q=...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=618&ei=wlcFW5OV...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-05-24 07:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since Nadia Anastasia Fahmi has suggested that the word “obligor” is a word that is used regularly to describe a person who borrows money or receives credit, I would like to provide the following Internet references to support the fact that the word “borrower” is at least equally regularly used to describe a person or entity that borrows money or receives credit:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="the borrower" loan agreem...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="the borrower" credit agre...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=618&ei=Pm4GW4LK...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-05-24 12:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could say, a "borrower's credit limit(s)", but, if you did this could only apply the value that could be borrowed. You would find many more Internet confirmations supporting the suitability of "borrower's credit limit(s)", though. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=I6gGW4OGEtDdwQKdsquYDQ&q=...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=QqgGW8GnC4bQwAKiuqygAg&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-05-25 06:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good morning, Since you said the other day that you found very few Internet confirmations for “borrower’s borrowing limit”, I suggest you see how many results you get from ‘“borrowing limit” loan’. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=0LEHW-m9M4PpsQHigojYAw&q=...

a “borrowing limit” is also known as a “credit line” or a “line of credit”. See:

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/borrowing limit

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/lineofcredit.asp

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=7aoHW9SOHtLjkgXSwYDIBg&q=...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Peter, as I understand it though a 'borrowing limit' refers to a limit on the amount one can borrow, whereas here they are talking about duration or time period ("παράταση της ΔΙΑΡΚΕΙΑΣ των παρεχόμενων ορίων"). Am I misunderstanding something here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creditor's lending limits


Explanation:
This is the language Banks use, especially internally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs (2018-05-26 18:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αυτά είναι τα 'ορια' δανεισμού από τράπεζες.

The 'Creditor', here, is the Bank. It is the Creditor who sets the limits, after negotiation with the borrower. It is at the Creditor's discretion to set the 'amount limit' of Credit they offer to the borrower, as well as the 'time limit' of the lending.
AMOUNT LIMIT:- It is the MAXIMUM amount agreed. The borrower is NOT obliged to take this 'Limit' amount in ONE go. It can be spread over a period of time. Also, it is not necessary that the borrower takes ALL the agreed amount to the Limit. Borrowere can take less.
TIME LIMIT:- It the duration of a transaction, of Lending and borrowing, and at expiration of this time the Borrowing must be returned, together with Interest for the AMOUNT BORROWED, which might be UP TO THE AGREED LIMIT or THE AMOUNT DRAWN from and within the AGREED LIMIT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs (2018-05-26 18:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit Limit - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/credit_limit.asp

Credit limit refers to the maximum amount of credit a financial institution extends to a client through a line of credit as well as the maximum amount a credit card company allows a borrower to spend on a single card.
Credit limit - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_limit

A credit limit is the maximum amount of credit that a financial institution or other lender will extend to a debtor for a particular line of credit (sometimes called a credit line, line of credit, or a tradeline).

transphy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32