KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

γαρίδες σαγανάκι

English translation: shrimps saganaki (with feta and tomato)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γαρίδες σαγανάκι
English translation:shrimps saganaki (with feta and tomato)
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

13:28 Apr 2, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: γαρίδες σαγανάκι
Από ίδιο μενού
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
shrimps saganaki (with feta and tomato)
Explanation:
Επειδή πρόσφατα γύρισα από τουρνέ ανά την Ελλάδα και είδα άπειρους καταλόγους εστιατορίων, δεν το μεταφράζουν. Απλά ορισμένοι το επεξηγούν εντός παρένθεσης.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Καλό απόγευμα και καλή Μεγάλη Εβδομάδα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shrimps saganaki (with feta and tomato)
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4prawns in ramekin(s)
Elena Petelos
3shrimp saganakiEvi Prokopi
4 -1fried shrimps, in the shellxxxPattyPie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prawns in ramekin(s)


Explanation:
Small Prawns in Ramekins

Ingredients

1/2 oz. butter, grated onion, ½ oz. flour, 1 dessertspoon cream, 1 3/4 gills hot stock, 1 pint shrimps, 1 dessertspoon tomato ketchup, 3 dessertspoons lemon juice, 2 egg yolks, breadcrumbs, salt and cayenne.

Method: Heat butter, add flour, and stir till smooth, add stock and tomato ketchup and stir till boiling, cook 3 minutes, remove from fire and allow to cool slightly, add egg yolks, salt, cayenne, and grated onion to taste, lastly add cream, reheat gently over a low fire, add shrimps, when well heated remove from fire and carefully add lemon juice, place mixture into buttered ramekin, sprinkle top lightly with breadcrumbs, add a tiny piece of butter, and brown lightly under hot griller.


:)

και

ramekin [rEmekin]

ουσ. (ως σκεύος και ως περιεχόμενο:) σαγανάκι: cheese ramekin τυρί σαγανάκι


    Reference: http://www.oldaussierecipes.com/seafooddishes.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR217&q=defi...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evi Prokopi: Είναι αυστραλέζικη συνταγή;!//Τίποτα, απλά μου έκανε εντύπωση!! :)
4 mins
  -> Ναι, και; http://www.google.gr/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=... :)

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αν αυτή η συνταγή είναι "γαρίδες σαγανάκι", τότε εγώ είμαι κινέζα.
44 mins
  -> Ε, μα δεν δίνω τη συνταγή προς επεξήγηση. Κάτι που να είναι κατανοητό προτείνω. Το "spoon sweets" -όπως και το "sweets" αντί του "desserts"-συχνά-- ας πούμε είναι κάτι που, επίσης, μπερδεύει -αλλά αυτές είναι γνώμες. :) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1085701

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shrimp saganaki


Explanation:
Kαι σε κατάλογο εστιατορίου, έτσι το έχω δει...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saganaki
Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: Δεν φαντάζομαι να έχουν μαζί τους Μπαμπινιώτη οι Άγγλοι, Αυστραλοί ή ό,τι άλλο. :)) (Γιατί Μπαμπινιώτη δίνει ως πηγή το wiki) :)/ ;) Συμφωνώ, συμφωνώ! :)
5 mins
  -> Φαντάστηκα πως είναι μετάφραση που έχουν δώσει Έλληνες! Για αυτό και δεν έβαλα πάνω από 3 στο επίπεδο σιγουριάς! Πάντως, μόλις τσέκαρα τον πρόεδρο (Μπαμπινιώτη) και έχουν κάνει καλή απόδοση!! ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fried shrimps, in the shell


Explanation:
To ehw dei "fried" se metafrasmeno menou stil ellada, kai an thymamai kala oi garides saganaki einai me to kelyfos, opote tha evaza kai to "in the shell".

xxxPattyPie
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ούτε για αστείο "τηγανητές" κούκλα μου :-)
36 mins
  -> A den einai tiganites? Tote sorry, egw saganaki akouw kai tigani skeftomai...

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shrimps saganaki (with feta and tomato)


Explanation:
Επειδή πρόσφατα γύρισα από τουρνέ ανά την Ελλάδα και είδα άπειρους καταλόγους εστιατορίων, δεν το μεταφράζουν. Απλά ορισμένοι το επεξηγούν εντός παρένθεσης.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Καλό απόγευμα και καλή Μεγάλη Εβδομάδα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: I've seen this, epishs "(fried with feta and tomato)"
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα. Όμως, το "fried" δεν στέκει για το σαγανάκι.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βικτωρία :-))