KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

Ποικιλία ψαρικών για δύο άτομα

English translation: seafood platter for two


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ποικιλία ψαρικών για δύο άτομα
English translation:seafood platter for two
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:51 Apr 2, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: Ποικιλία ψαρικών για δύο άτομα
Ποικιλία ψαρικών για δύο άτομα
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
seafood platter for two
Explanation:
common menu term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 15:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Καλό Πάσχα και σε σενα...
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα... Καλή Μεγάλη Εβδομάδα και Καλό Πάσχα να έχεις...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7seafood platter for two
Ioanna Karamanou
5 +2seafood variety for two (people / persons)xxxPattyPie
5 -1Selection of fish for two persons
Mihailolja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Selection of fish for two persons


Explanation:
Yum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-02 13:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sea-food" better than just "fish" ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: Could we also say "Variety of fish" or is ithe Frenchy inside in me talking right now? / "Fruits de la MER" ή "fruits de la mer(de)"όπως τα αποκαλώ εγώ προσωπικά. Θα συμφωνήσω με τη Νάντια
1 min
  -> Mais oui, mais oui "Fruits de la mere" is very popular!

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Τα ψαρικά, Μιχαήλ, δεν είναι μόνο ψάρια, και επίσης "for two" αρκεί.
17 mins

neutral  Dylan Edwards: I prefer "selection" to "variety": "seafood selection for two" is possible.
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seafood variety for two (people / persons)


Explanation:
Then einai aparaitito to "people" kathws to "for two" dinei to noima.

xxxPattyPie
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Πολύ σωστά τα λες. Χωρίς "people / persons"
14 mins
  -> Thank you - etsi to vlepw se menou synithws

agree  socratisv: να τι παθαίνω με το να μην τρώω ψαρικα:))))))
21 mins
  -> ki egw then eimai tou psariou poly alla ta ypoloipa....!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seafood platter for two


Explanation:
common menu term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 15:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Καλό Πάσχα και σε σενα...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα... Καλή Μεγάλη Εβδομάδα και Καλό Πάσχα να έχεις...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Daphne b
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
10 hrs