KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

Τηγανιά χοιρινή

English translation: sauteed pork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Τηγανιά χοιρινή
English translation:sauteed pork
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:36 Apr 2, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: Τηγανιά χοιρινή
Τηγανιά χοιρινή
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
sauteed pork
Explanation:
I think this is the appropriate description...
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Χριστός Ανέστη.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pan-fried pork
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +2sauteed pork
Ioanna Karamanou
1 +1fried porkEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fried pork


Explanation:
Μια ιδέα λέω, αν και δεν είμαι ειδική!

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
20 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sauteed pork


Explanation:
I think this is the appropriate description...


Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Χριστός Ανέστη.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Rachel Fell
3 days5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pan-fried pork


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-02 17:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHEF'S TIGANIA (PAN-FRY) (with pork fillet and feta cheese), € 10.50. PETRINO" VARIETY. LARGE (octopus, squid, shrimps, cheese croquettes, grilled haloumi ...
www.petrinorestaurant.gr/menuenglish8.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLH_en___GR208&q=...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Καλή Ανάσταση, συνονόματη. Γιορτάζω στις 22 Δεκεμβρίου, αλλά ευχαριστώ! ;-)
2 days12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία! Καλή Ανάσταση και χρόνια πολλά (αν γιορτάζεις το Πάσχα) :-)) // Κι εγώ τότε γιορτάζω :-)

agree  xxxstahat
6 days