KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

ελιές θρούμπες

English translation: Wrinkled Olives (Throumbes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ελιές θρούμπες
English translation:Wrinkled Olives (Throumbes)
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

09:40 Apr 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: ελιές θρούμπες
.
Antonia Keratsa
Wrinkled (Black) Olives
Explanation:
Wrinkled (Black) Olives
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Throumbes or Thassos olives
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +3Wrinkled (Black) Olives
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wrinkled (Black) Olives


Explanation:
Wrinkled (Black) Olives


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
16 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Throumbes or Thassos olives


Explanation:
Throumbes or Thassos~ These Greek Olives are salt-cured and stored in olive oil. They are rich in flavor with a delicious, chewy texture that adds to salads ...
www.recipezaar.com/library/getentry.zsp?id=455

1 pound black salt-cured Greek olives, (throumbes, often called Thassos) or juicy black olives such as Pelion Olive oil for sautéing 1 large purple onion, ...
www.gourmed.gr/greek-recipes/1/17/9778/Fried-Olives-with-On...

Plum Olives · Kalamata black olives Kalamata Black Olives · Wrinkled Greek Olives - Throubes or Throumbes Wrinkled Black Olives ...
greekfood.about.com/od/greekfoodphotogalleries/ig/Greek-Olive-Photos/

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία. Καλημέρα!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Angeliki Papadopoulou