KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

"οσο χρειαζεται"

English translation: amount needed, as much as needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:"οσο χρειαζεται"
English translation:amount needed, as much as needed
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

19:04 Nov 3, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food technolgy
Greek term or phrase: "οσο χρειαζεται"
i ekfrasi "oso xreiazetai" sta trofima kathos kai "i orthi praktiki paraskeuis" exun sigkekrimenes fraseis sta agglika..mipos gnorizete pies ine aytes?
emilykar
Cyprus
amount needed, as much as needed
Explanation:
Proper Food Preparation Techniques (για το ορθή πρακτική παρασκευής)
Healthy meals begin with well planned
menus and quality ingredients. Proper food
preparation is important in achieving
appealing meals and good nutrition.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amount needed, as much as needed
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4as necessary
Vasilisso
4the quantity neededEllen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amount needed, as much as needed


Explanation:
Proper Food Preparation Techniques (για το ορθή πρακτική παρασκευής)
Healthy meals begin with well planned
menus and quality ingredients. Proper food
preparation is important in achieving
appealing meals and good nutrition.


    Reference: http://www.olemiss.edu/depts/nfsmi/Information/Newsletters/m...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/napavalley/8280/sugar.html
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Κατά πάσα πιθανότητα κι ελλείψει συγκειμένου.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Δημήτρη. Καλό βράδυ

agree  Efi Maryeli
2 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα στην όμορφη Ανδρο!

agree  maria ef
13 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Alyssandraki
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"οσο χρειαζεται\"
the quantity needed


Explanation:
if you could indicate the whole sentence with <όσο χρειάζεται> we would be able to better judge whether it is amount of quantity that is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2008-11-03 19:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorrs the word between amount and quantity should read OR (not of)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as necessary


Explanation:
Φαντάζομαι ότι ευτό εννοείς. Είναι συνήθης φράση στην αγγλική (κατά βάση περιέχεται μεταξύ κομμάτων).

Vasilisso
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek