KudoZ home » Greek to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

κώδικας των σημείων

English translation: Please provide context


17:57 Oct 30, 2006
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Greek term or phrase: κώδικας των σημείων
for a quiz. Am not even sure it is Bulgarian, but I have been informed it is NOT Greek! Hope you can help me!
sam
English translation:Please provide context
Explanation:
Hi, Sam. It is Greek all right and nothing else.
I happen to speak Greek, but I will need some context to give you a truthful translation, because the last word has multiple meanings (mark - place - point - quarter - sign - spot, etc.) and it really depends on the context. Or you can post the question in the Greek section.
Without any context I can tell you only that it is about some kind of code.
Selected response from:

Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Grading comment
I cant really give the context, as it is for an online puzzle. It could be about time or a clock.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please provide contextIrena Alexieva
5Sam, IT IS Greek!:-))) Believe me:-))
Could-you
1point code
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please provide context


Explanation:
Hi, Sam. It is Greek all right and nothing else.
I happen to speak Greek, but I will need some context to give you a truthful translation, because the last word has multiple meanings (mark - place - point - quarter - sign - spot, etc.) and it really depends on the context. Or you can post the question in the Greek section.
Without any context I can tell you only that it is about some kind of code.


Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
I cant really give the context, as it is for an online puzzle. It could be about time or a clock.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sam, IT IS Greek!:-))) Believe me:-))


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-31 09:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please, ask the person who is informing you to have just one more look:-))
Best wishes

Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
point code


Explanation:
It could be this, but without context it is just a guess.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek