KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

μίζερος (εδώ)

English translation: picky / fussy / finicky (about his food) - fastidious, particular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μίζερος (στο φαγητό) - ιδιότροπος
English translation:picky / fussy / finicky (about his food) - fastidious, particular
Entered by: Nick Lingris

15:41 Oct 27, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: μίζερος (εδώ)
Ήτανε πολύ αδύνατος για κάποια αιτία, ήταν όπως λέμε μίζερος, ιδιότροπος στο φαΐ.
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
fussy about his food
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-27 15:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: picky about his food
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νίκο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fussy about his food
Nick Lingris
3 +7fastidious
Betty Revelioti
4 +5finicky
Maria Karra
5choosey, particular//US picky
Assimina Vavoula
3capricious
xxxstahat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
μίζερος (εδώ)
fastidious


Explanation:
fastidious [fastIdias] επίθ. εκλεκτικός, απαιτητικός, που δύσκολα ικανοποιείται, "δύσκολος": he's very fastidious about his ties είναι πολύ εκλεκτικός στις γραβάτες του #
ιδιότροπος, σχολαστικός, κν. μίζερος: he's fastidious about his food είναι μίζερος στο φαγητό του #
που αηδιάζει εύκολα, κν. σιχασιάρης


    Magenta
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Elena Petelos: Μπεττούλα λυπάμαι, δεν υπήρχε η απάντησή σου όταν ψήφισα τον Νίκο.
3 mins
  -> ...που είναι το πρόβημα;; ...προς θεού. :-))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thanxxx

agree  EN>ELTranslator
3 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Venetia Kyritsi: Stin Agglia einai pio poli picky
30 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
μίζερος (εδώ)
fussy about his food


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-27 15:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: picky about his food

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νίκο.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Και μια και λέγαμε για hyphens: food-fastidious της μόδας ¨-) /Δεν χρειάζεται. Το food-fastidious έχει κυκλοφορήσει από 1 μόνο άθρο και ...εξαπλώνεται από τα μικρόβια ...στο οινόπνευμα.
0 min
  -> Register! // Και πέρα από register, κάνε μια σύγκριση ευρημάτων του "της μόδας" με π.χ. "picky eater", "fussy eater".

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 min
  -> ;-}}

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> ;-}}

agree  Betty Revelioti
23 mins
  -> Very gracious of you! Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophia Finos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
μίζερος (εδώ)
finicky


Explanation:
particular, finical, finicky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-27 15:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples from dictionary.com
finical
adj : exacting especially about details; "a finicky eater"; "fussy about clothes"; "very particular about how her food was prepared"

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Finicky as well.
30 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  EN>ELTranslator
3 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29: US: finicky or picky (eater)
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
8 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μίζερος (εδώ)
capricious


Explanation:
capricious=ιδιότροπος, άστατος [OXFORD English-Greek Learner's Dictionary, DN Stavropoulos & A S Hornby]

Χρησιμοποιείται και σε συνδυασμό με φαγητό ("capricious in food")

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μίζερος (εδώ)
choosey, particular//US picky


Explanation:
OXFORD GREEK-ENGLISH LEARNERS' DICTIONARY (STAVROPOULOS)

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek