KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

οδηγός οχήματος περισσυλογής

English translation: Recovery Vehicle driver / (TRV (Tank Recovery Vehicle) driver)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:οδηγός οχήματος περισσυλογής
English translation:Recovery Vehicle driver / (TRV (Tank Recovery Vehicle) driver)
Entered by: socratisv

11:36 Sep 3, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: οδηγός οχήματος περισσυλογής
ειδικότητα σε εγγραφο στρατού
Irene Georgiadis
Recovery Vehicle driver
Explanation:
Τεθωρακισμένο Όχημα Περισυλλογής, Armoured Recovery Vehicle (ARV), le char de dépannage. Τεθωρακισμένο Όχημα Μεταφοράς Προσωπικού (ΤΟΜΠ), Armoured Personnel ...
www.dlielc.org/bilc/MilLang/TriSvcBILC_005.doc

recovery vehicle, όχημα περισυλλογής. Δείτε επίσης: recovery ...
www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=recovery


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2008-09-03 12:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης, όπως επισημαίνει ο Σπύρος : Όχημα Περισυλλογής Αρμάτων TRV - Tank Recovery Vehicle
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7Recovery Vehicle driver
socratisv
3Heavy Equipment Transporter (HET) driver
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heavy Equipment Transporter (HET) driver


Explanation:
http://www.oshkoshdefense.com/defense/products~het~home.cfm
http://www.modelclub.gr/forums/index.php?topic=2473.msg39986...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-03 11:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Collection Vehicle (depending on context, type)
http://www.google.gr/search?q="collection vehicle&ie=utf-8&o...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Recovery Vehicle driver


Explanation:
Τεθωρακισμένο Όχημα Περισυλλογής, Armoured Recovery Vehicle (ARV), le char de dépannage. Τεθωρακισμένο Όχημα Μεταφοράς Προσωπικού (ΤΟΜΠ), Armoured Personnel ...
www.dlielc.org/bilc/MilLang/TriSvcBILC_005.doc

recovery vehicle, όχημα περισυλλογής. Δείτε επίσης: recovery ...
www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=recovery


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2008-09-03 12:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης, όπως επισημαίνει ο Σπύρος : Όχημα Περισυλλογής Αρμάτων TRV - Tank Recovery Vehicle



    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas: Σωστά ή ακόμη και Οχήματα Περισυλλογής Αρμάτων (TRVs - Tank Recovery Vehicles)
3 mins
  -> Προστέθηκε ήδη. Μερσί και καλό φθινόπωρο.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins
  -> Μερσί και καλό φθινόπωρο.

agree  Carolyn Brice
1 hr
  -> Ta!

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Andras Mohay
20 hrs
  -> :)