KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Επαθαν ανοσία

English translation: become / grow immune | (fig.) ~ σε κάτι, become inured / impervious (to sth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παθαίνω ανοσία
English translation:become / grow immune | (fig.) ~ σε κάτι, become inured / impervious (to sth)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

17:45 Nov 11, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Pathological Immunity (?)
Greek term or phrase: Επαθαν ανοσία
Hi,

In Elassona in 1978 I remember hearing about how badly the Greeks suffered when, at the end of World War II, civil war broke out.

The friend in question, describing to me the almost inconceivably awful sanitary conditions, ended by saying, “Επαθαν ανοσία.”

Now, my dictionary simply gives “immunity” for “ανοσία”, and I realize that ninety-nine times out of a hundred that's a fine rendering.

However, I'm not too happy about saying "immunity" here because it seems to me that what my friend was describing was a kind of pathological inability to get ill. After all, why say “έπαθαν”, almost as if it were something suffered.

Also, I've never heard of across-the-board immunity, only limited immunity.

I write in full awareness that this may be total rubbish from a medical point of view, but such was the impression I gained.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
They have grown immune
Explanation:
That’s how I would translate it. Παθαίνω ανοσία is more often used in the figurative sense, however, in this context of poor sanitary conditions, it does refer to blanket immunization. I would hear it used as a child, when we kept bruising ourselves playing in the streets, but because we were not brought up in a protected environment, we were supposed to have grown strong antibodies to all sorts of disease. Which was not 100 percent true.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR256GR256&...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks excellent as ever
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2They have grown immune
Nick Lingris
5 +1They became impervious (to)
Valentini Mellas
4they became inured toJULIAN VULLIAMY
3if the accent is on the wrong letter: they suffered terribly (abominably)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They became impervious (to)


Explanation:
# not admitting of passage or capable of being affected; "a material impervious to water"; "someone impervious to argument"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# unaffected or unable to be affected by; preventative of any penetration; impenetrable, impermeable; immune to damage or effect
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/impervious

# Not allowing infiltration.
www.hancockcoingov.org/surveyor/drainage_glossary_of_terms....

# A material that does not allow another substance to pass through or penetrate it.
www.utexas.edu/safety/ehs/msds/glossary/

# Soil that has become tightly packed because of foot traffic, construction etc.
www.servicemagic.com/article.show.Landscaping-Glossary.1345...

# In hydrologic terms, the ability to repel water, or not let water infiltrate
www.weather.gov/glossary/glossary.php

# Incapable of being penetrated.
www.pbigordon.com/homefarm/glossary.php

# A term denoting the resistance to penetration by water or plant roots.
www.mnr.gov.on.ca/en/Business/Water/2ColumnSubPage/STEL02_1...

# not capable of being passed through, damaged, or disturbed. (Water is not able to flow through impervious surfaces, such as asphalt roads and concrete sidewalks.)
www.doe.virginia.gov/VDOE/LFB/glossary/i_j_k.html

# resisting passage, used in the context of this class, it means soil or man made barriers that do not permit water to penetrate. Impervious surfaces such as parking lots and roofs speed run off causing erosion. ...
www.nps.gov/keaq/forteachers/upload/Definitionno.doc

# A solid that does not allow a liquid to pass through its surface; impenetrable.[xii] In this context it refers to the ability of rainwater to pass through unnatural surfaces around and near a building or the building’s parking lot.
www.csbsju.edu/environmentalstudies/curriculum/greenbuildin...

# A surface that does not allow water to penetrate. For example, a paved driveway is impervious, while a gravel driveway is not.
www.borough.kenai.ak.us/KenaiRiverCenter/generalinfo/Glossa...

# Impervious soil is soil in which the spacing of the soil particles is so close as to allow only very slow passage of water. For example, movement of water through a typical clay (an "impervious" soil) may be only 1/1,000,000 as fast as through a typical sand.
www.fhwa.dot.gov/infrastructure/tccc/tutorial/shafts/fhglos...

# not affected by something
www.gradesaver.com/classicnotes/titles/lordflies/terms.html

# A surface through which little or no water will move due to lack of pore space. Impervious areas include paved parking lots and roof tops.
www.crwc.org/programs/watershedmgmt/glossary.html

# Any covering which prevents stormwater from entering the ground; a building, parking lot, driveway, patio, pool.
www.ci.boca-raton.fl.us/Muni/StormWater/glossary.shtm

# resistant to penetration by liquid.
landwise.ca/Nutrient/Glossary.htm

# Chemical protective clothing is "impervious" to a chemical substance if the substance causes no chemical or mechanical degradation ...
www.setonresourcecenter.com/CFR/40CFR/P721_004.HTM

# Surface that resists the infiltration of water. Usually a measure of roof and road surfaces in simulation modelling.
www.nodig.co.za/glossary/glossaryi.htm

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They have grown immune


Explanation:
That’s how I would translate it. Παθαίνω ανοσία is more often used in the figurative sense, however, in this context of poor sanitary conditions, it does refer to blanket immunization. I would hear it used as a child, when we kept bruising ourselves playing in the streets, but because we were not brought up in a protected environment, we were supposed to have grown strong antibodies to all sorts of disease. Which was not 100 percent true.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR256GR256&...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Many thanks excellent as ever

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petros Saripanidis
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Epameinondas Soufleros: They've become immune.
4 hrs
  -> But of course! Ευχαριστώ!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they became inured to


Explanation:
'inured' means 'hardened to' something by dint of familiarity with it.

Example sentence(s):
  • He became inured to his wife's whining
JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if the accent is on the wrong letter: they suffered terribly (abominably)


Explanation:

provided the accent shifts to the o, i.e. έπαθαν ανόσια,
ανόσιος means abominable in the sense < they suffered ανοσιουργήματα>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Valentini Mellas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Nick Lingris, JULIAN VULLIAMY