KudoZ home » Greek to English » Geography

Αγαρηνοί

English translation: Hagarenes, Hagarites, Agarenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Αγαρηνοί
English translation:Hagarenes, Hagarites, Agarenes
Entered by: Elena Petelos

14:30 Jun 27, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Term denoting members of a nation
Greek term or phrase: Αγαρηνοί
Hi,

I'm afraid I don't remember where the accent was.

It's in a song:

"Με πιάσανε Σαρακηνοί και με πουλούν Αγαρηνοι”

Thank you, Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hagarenes
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Hagar was their king, unless I'm gravely mistaken... :))

E. Cobham Brewer 1810–1897. Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. 1898.

Hagarenes (3 syl.).

The Moors are so called, being the supposed descendants of Hagar, Abraham’s bondwoman. 1
“San Diego … . hath often been seen conquering … . the Hagarene squadrons.”—Cervantes: Don Quixote, part ii. book iv. 6.

Also called "Hagarites" and "Hagrites".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-27 18:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And about Hagar:

http://www.britannica.com/ebc/article-9038766

Err.corr. Queen :)))
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Agarenes
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +2Hagarenes
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Agarenes


Explanation:
A chronological outline of events from the beginning of the world to the taking of Constantinople by the Turks (called Agarenes in the manuscript title). It is of little value.
http://www.answers.com/topic/george-codinus

Now here in outline is the cause of this mass movement. A certain Celt named Peter, with the surname Koukoupetros, went off to worship at the Holy Sepulchre, and after suffering many frightful things at the hands of the Turks and Saracens who were plundering all of Asia, barely and only with great difficulty succeeded in reaching home. But he could not bear to have failed in his plan [to go to Jerusalem]. And so he wished to make a second journey, but realizing that it was not wise for him by himself to make the trip to the Holy Sepulchre (for something worse might happen to him), he worked out a clever scheme. It was to preach in all the lands of the Latins: "A divine voice has called me to proclaim before all the counts of France, that all [of you] should leave your homes and go off to worship at the Holy Sepulchre and with all your might and soul should strive to free Jerusalem from the hands of the Agarenes [Muslims]:
http://www.myriobiblos.gr/afieromata/1204/comnena_en.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιχαήλ.

agree  Penny Papadopoulou
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Πέννυ.

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
11 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα, Μανόλη. Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια.

agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας.

agree  Maria Karra
1 day5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Αγαρηνοι
Hagarenes


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Hagar was their king, unless I'm gravely mistaken... :))

E. Cobham Brewer 1810–1897. Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. 1898.

Hagarenes (3 syl.).

The Moors are so called, being the supposed descendants of Hagar, Abraham’s bondwoman. 1
“San Diego … . hath often been seen conquering … . the Hagarene squadrons.”—Cervantes: Don Quixote, part ii. book iv. 6.

Also called "Hagarites" and "Hagrites".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-27 18:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And about Hagar:

http://www.britannica.com/ebc/article-9038766

Err.corr. Queen :)))

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
8 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με τη βιβλική έννοια (no pun intended) :-))
13 hrs