KudoZ home » Greek to English » Geology

επίπλυση

English translation: rinsing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επίπλυση
English translation:rinsing

15:43 Nov 26, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / soil sieve analysis (hydrometer method)
Greek term or phrase: επίπλυση
Μετά την διαβροχή, το περιεχόμενο του ποτηριού μεταφέρεται με επίπλυση μέσα σε ένα κύπελλο διασποράς σαν τα εικονιζόμενα στο Σχ.2.
(το ποτήρι περιέχει διάλυμα εξαμεταφωφσορικού νατρίου μαζί με το δείγμα εδάφους που εξετάζεται). Ευχαριστώ
Tetta
Greece
rinsing
Explanation:
Αναρωτιέμαι κατά πόσο πρόκειται για "απόπλυση" και αναφέρεται στο rinsing.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieve_analysis
A wet sieving process is set up like a dry process: the sieve stack is clamped onto the sieve shaker and the sample is placed on the top sieve. Above the top sieve a water-spray nozzle is placed which supports the sieving process additionally to the sieving motion. The rinsing is carried out until the liquid which is discharged through the receiver is clear. Sample residues on the sieves have to be dried and weighed. When it comes to wet sieving it is very important not to change to sample in its volume (no swelling, dissolving or reaction with the liquid).

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overwash
Spiros Doikas
2flotation
socratisv
1rinsing
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwash


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overwash

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Έχει σχέση το κείμενο της Wikipedia με sieve analysis;
38 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rinsing


Explanation:
Αναρωτιέμαι κατά πόσο πρόκειται για "απόπλυση" και αναφέρεται στο rinsing.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieve_analysis
A wet sieving process is set up like a dry process: the sieve stack is clamped onto the sieve shaker and the sample is placed on the top sieve. Above the top sieve a water-spray nozzle is placed which supports the sieving process additionally to the sieving motion. The rinsing is carried out until the liquid which is discharged through the receiver is clear. Sample residues on the sieves have to be dried and weighed. When it comes to wet sieving it is very important not to change to sample in its volume (no swelling, dissolving or reaction with the liquid).

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
επίπλευση
flotation


Explanation:
Και πάλι μαντεύω (bad OCRing or typo?):
Τοποθετούμε το δείγμα (κάτι στερεό) σε ένα ποτήρι και προσθέτουμε κάποιο υγρό διάλυμα. Τα αναδεύουμε και στη συνέχεια περιμένουμε να επιπλεύσουν οι κόκοι (μεταλλεύματος)

Και εδώ μάλλον τυπογραφικό είναι. Ο όρος είναι επίπλευση (;)
# διαχωρισμός υλικών (μεταλλεύματος) με μέθοδο επίπλυσηςhttp://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=flotation

depth of flotation = βάθος επίπλευσης ... flotation = επίπλευση. flow = ροή. flow coefficient = συντελεστής παροχής. flow disturbance = ροϊκή διαταραχή ...
www.civ.uth.gr/lessons/28\FLUIDS-GENERAL-OCTOBER-2005.pdf

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8