KudoZ home » Greek to English » Government / Politics

Οργανισμός Εσωτερικής Υπηρεσίας

English translation: Statute of Internal Service/Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Οργανισμός Εσωτερικής Υπηρεσίας
English translation:Statute of Internal Service/Services
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

17:17 Feb 13, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Greek term or phrase: Οργανισμός Εσωτερικής Υπηρεσίας
This is a local government body - I understand that every Nomarchia has one. But what does it do exactly and what is the English term?

Thanks for help
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Statute of Internal Service/Services
Explanation:
Οργανισμός = All the rules regulating the formation, organisation and function of a body, a service etc., e.g. οργανισμός δικαστηρίων (Λεξικό Μπαμπινιώτη)

Από το άρθρο 19 του Οργανισμού του Δικαστηρίου, που εφαρμόζεται στη διαδικασία ενώπιον του Πρωτοδικείου δυνάμει του άρθρου 53 του ίδιου Οργανισμού, προκύπτει σαφώς ότι...

It is clear from Article 19 of the Statute of the Court of Justice, which is applicable to proceedings before the Court of First Instance by virtue of Article 53 of the Statute, that...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
I think it's more along these lines than by-law
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by-law / bye-law
Vasilisso
4Statute of Internal Service/ServicesIvi Rocou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by-law / bye-law


Explanation:
I think it means 'by-law / bye-law'.

Vasilisso
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: by-laws or bylaws -A law or rule governing the internal affairs of an organization
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Efi Maryeli
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statute of Internal Service/Services


Explanation:
Οργανισμός = All the rules regulating the formation, organisation and function of a body, a service etc., e.g. οργανισμός δικαστηρίων (Λεξικό Μπαμπινιώτη)

Από το άρθρο 19 του Οργανισμού του Δικαστηρίου, που εφαρμόζεται στη διαδικασία ενώπιον του Πρωτοδικείου δυνάμει του άρθρου 53 του ίδιου Οργανισμού, προκύπτει σαφώς ότι...

It is clear from Article 19 of the Statute of the Court of Justice, which is applicable to proceedings before the Court of First Instance by virtue of Article 53 of the Statute, that...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...



Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think it's more along these lines than by-law