KudoZ home » Greek to English » History

Ιερά Μονή Αγίου Γεωργίου του Διασωρίτου

English translation: Holy Monastery of Aghios Georgios Diassoritis / Holy Monastery of Saint George the Redeemer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ιερά Μονή Αγίου Γεωργίου του Διασωρίτου
English translation:Holy Monastery of Aghios Georgios Diassoritis / Holy Monastery of Saint George the Redeemer
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

10:00 Nov 2, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Greek term or phrase: Ιερά Μονή Αγίου Γεωργίου του Διασωρίτου
Στο Παλαιοχώρι δεσπόζει το εντυπωσιακό Βρανόκαστρο και τα ερείπια της *Ιεράς Μονής Αγίου Γεωργίου του Διασωρίτου*.
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Holy Monastery of Agios Georgios Diasoritis
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

Όπως θα δεις από τους συνδέσμους που σου δίνω, αυτό που προτείνω λέει και το υπουργείο πολιτισμού.

Βλέπω τη λέξη σου να γράφεται κυρίως με όμικρον (Διασορίτης), κάπου είδα και μια αναφορά στα Αγγλικά ως Saviour, αλλά δεν μπορώ να τη διασταυρώσω. Πρώτη φορά ακούω το «Διασορίτης».

Πιστεύω ότι πρέπει να αφήσεις το όνομα του αγίου όπως είναι.

Θα επανέλθω αν βρω κάτι καλύτερο για το τι σημαίνει η λέξη.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-02 10:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και εδώ περισσότερες λεπτομέρειες για το όνομα του αγίου:

While the group of early representations of St. George and the youth in Georgia, the Holy Land, and Cyprus is so numerous, examples from before the end of the 13th century in other countries are rare. Amongst them is a painting in a Cappadocian three-apse church in Antigous (the present day Ortaköy near Altunhisar), which, according to one of the legends, was George's place of origin. When the church was decorated Antigous was already ruled by Seljuks. The painting is dated to before 1293, though some conjecture that it may have been created later81. The lower part of the southern apse of St. George's church contains an image of the mounted saint with a boy. Its bottom is not in sufficiently good condition to decide if the sea was depicted there; however, an inscription still survives next to the rider: “ho Diasoritis” 82. As in the case of the above mentioned Cypriot icon, this epithet is probably of toponymic character and derives from the antique name of Ortaköy, or, according to another version, from the name of the monastery on Amorgos Island within the Cyclades. The expression Diasoritis is usually linked to the composition modelled on the image from the monastery, where the saint is presented frontally, from the waist up, with a lance in his right hand and a round shield in his left.
http://www.icon-art.info/book_contents.php?book_id=84

Επίσης, βρήκα και την επιβεβαίωση ότι η ορθή γραφή της λέξης είναι με όμικρον, γιατί έχει σχέση με τα όρη:

The hollow icon of Saint George in the form of Diasoritis (passing through a lagoon and mountains) is dated back to the 16th century.
http://www.vasakilaniou.org/English/mouseio.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 11:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Krisztina!

If you are to transliterate the name of the church, then it should be "Agios Georgios" or "Aghios Georgios".

If you use "St George", then you have to use an English translation for "Διασορίτης" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-02 12:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σύμφωνα με το σύνδεσμο που μόλις μας έδωσε ο Νίκος και τον ευχαριστώ πολύ (http://books.google.com/books?id=H8iueLeNjoAC&pg=PA245), έχουμε: Ag(h)ios Georgios Dias(s)oritis ή St George the Redeemer.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Holy Monastery of Agios Georgios Diasoritis
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +3Holy Monastery of Saint George Diassoritis
socratisv
Summary of reference entries provided
Convent vs Monastery
Ioanna Daskalopoulou

  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Holy Monastery of Saint George Diassoritis


Explanation:
In the churches of St. George Diassoritis and St. George Iris we note one .... Fresco of St. John Eleimon from St. George Diassoritis (IIth century) FIG. 6. ...
http://www.jstor.org/pss/503558

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-11-02 11:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Διασωρίτης: περνά μέσα από λίμνη και βουνά
http://www.vasakilaniou.org/mouseio.shtm

Πιθανολογώ ότι η σωστή γραφή είναι διασορίτης, εφόσον ετυμολογικά προέρχεται από το δια+ όρος και όχι από το δια+ σωρός (τότε θα γραφόταν διασωρείτης;).


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q=di...
    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&as_qdr=all&q=%22Holy+Monas...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Vasilisso
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Holy Monastery of Agios Georgios Diasoritis


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

Όπως θα δεις από τους συνδέσμους που σου δίνω, αυτό που προτείνω λέει και το υπουργείο πολιτισμού.

Βλέπω τη λέξη σου να γράφεται κυρίως με όμικρον (Διασορίτης), κάπου είδα και μια αναφορά στα Αγγλικά ως Saviour, αλλά δεν μπορώ να τη διασταυρώσω. Πρώτη φορά ακούω το «Διασορίτης».

Πιστεύω ότι πρέπει να αφήσεις το όνομα του αγίου όπως είναι.

Θα επανέλθω αν βρω κάτι καλύτερο για το τι σημαίνει η λέξη.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-02 10:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και εδώ περισσότερες λεπτομέρειες για το όνομα του αγίου:

While the group of early representations of St. George and the youth in Georgia, the Holy Land, and Cyprus is so numerous, examples from before the end of the 13th century in other countries are rare. Amongst them is a painting in a Cappadocian three-apse church in Antigous (the present day Ortaköy near Altunhisar), which, according to one of the legends, was George's place of origin. When the church was decorated Antigous was already ruled by Seljuks. The painting is dated to before 1293, though some conjecture that it may have been created later81. The lower part of the southern apse of St. George's church contains an image of the mounted saint with a boy. Its bottom is not in sufficiently good condition to decide if the sea was depicted there; however, an inscription still survives next to the rider: “ho Diasoritis” 82. As in the case of the above mentioned Cypriot icon, this epithet is probably of toponymic character and derives from the antique name of Ortaköy, or, according to another version, from the name of the monastery on Amorgos Island within the Cyclades. The expression Diasoritis is usually linked to the composition modelled on the image from the monastery, where the saint is presented frontally, from the waist up, with a lance in his right hand and a round shield in his left.
http://www.icon-art.info/book_contents.php?book_id=84

Επίσης, βρήκα και την επιβεβαίωση ότι η ορθή γραφή της λέξης είναι με όμικρον, γιατί έχει σχέση με τα όρη:

The hollow icon of Saint George in the form of Diasoritis (passing through a lagoon and mountains) is dated back to the 16th century.
http://www.vasakilaniou.org/English/mouseio.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 11:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Krisztina!

If you are to transliterate the name of the church, then it should be "Agios Georgios" or "Aghios Georgios".

If you use "St George", then you have to use an English translation for "Διασορίτης" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-02 12:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σύμφωνα με το σύνδεσμο που μόλις μας έδωσε ο Νίκος και τον ευχαριστώ πολύ (http://books.google.com/books?id=H8iueLeNjoAC&pg=PA245), έχουμε: Ag(h)ios Georgios Dias(s)oritis ή St George the Redeemer.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Γιατί "Agios Georgios" και όχι Saint George;


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Απλά εφόσον το μεταγράφουμε πιστεύω ότι θέλει 2 σ :)
12 mins
  -> Bρήκα πολλές εγγραφές με ένα σίγμα, αλλά γενικά συμφωνώ μαζί σου για τη μεταγραφή με δύο σίγμα.

agree  Nick Lingris: Δες κι εδώ: http://books.google.com/books?id=H8iueLeNjoAC&pg=PA245
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Αν δω άλλο ένα κείμενο για τον άγιο (μεγάλη η χάρη του), θα νιώσω έτοιμη να μονάσω. Και δεν ξέρουμε αν το μοναστήρι της Χριστίνας είναι κοριτσίστικο ή αγορίστικο. :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Bίκυ νομίζω πως όταν αναφερόμαστε σε μονή είναι γυναικών. Μήπως θα έπρεπε να λέει Convent?
6 hrs
  -> Ιωάννα μου, ό,τι και να σου πω θα σε γελάσω. Δεν έχω μελετήσει τόσο πολύ το θέμα των μοναστηριών. Ωστόσο, μπορούμε να πάμε τώρα που το λες. :-)

agree  Vasilisso
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βασίλη.

agree  Laura Bodger
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Convent vs Monastery

Reference information:
The convent-fortress dates from the 14th century. It encloses a church, ... One is Aghios Georgios Diasoritis (the Saviour), 10 minutes on foot west of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-11-03 17:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Krisztina I am convinced!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: μονή δεν είναι γυναικών μόνο, π.χ. η Ιερά Μεγίστη Μονή Βατοπεδίου...

Asker: In modern usage, "convent" almost invariably refers to a community of women, as opposed to the "monastery", for men; but in historical usage they are often interchangeable. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convent