KudoZ home » Greek to English » History

μύστες

English translation: initiates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μύστες
English translation:initiates
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

11:31 Nov 7, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
History
Greek term or phrase: μύστες
«Εκεί στου Έβρου ποταμού την όχθη καθισμένοι», όπως έγραψε ο Αριστοφάνης, οι *μύστες* έβαλαν τα θεμέλια για τη λαμπρή πορεία του Έβρου στον χρόνο και την ιστορία.
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
initiates
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-07 12:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παραθέτω την ετυμολογία της λέξης, γιατί είναι πολύ ενδιαφέρουσα και λύνει και αρκετές απορίες. Από το Merriam-Webster's:

mystic
Main Entry:
1mys·tic Listen to the pronunciation of 1mystic
Pronunciation:
\ˈmis-tik\
Function:
adjective
Etymology:
Middle English mistik, from Latin mysticus of mysteries, from Greek mystikos, from mystēs initiate
Date:
14th century
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mystic
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
Σ`ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7initiatesxxxd_vachliot
4 +1mystics
Spiros Doikas
Summary of reference entries provided
Vicky Papaprodromou
Αριστοφάνης και μύστεςIvi Rocou

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mystics


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: mystics είναι οι μυστικιστές, όχι οι μύστες. Έχει μεγάλη διαφορά.// Το κείμενο που παραθέτεις είναι παραπλανητικό. Το παράθεμα της Krisztina από ποιο έργο του Αρτιστοφάνη είναι;
2 mins
  -> http://aristophanes.classicauthors.net/FrogsThe/FrogsThe3.ht...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
initiates


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-07 12:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παραθέτω την ετυμολογία της λέξης, γιατί είναι πολύ ενδιαφέρουσα και λύνει και αρκετές απορίες. Από το Merriam-Webster's:

mystic
Main Entry:
1mys·tic Listen to the pronunciation of 1mystic
Pronunciation:
\ˈmis-tik\
Function:
adjective
Etymology:
Middle English mistik, from Latin mysticus of mysteries, from Greek mystikos, from mystēs initiate
Date:
14th century
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mystic


xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Σ`ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Σωστά! Βλέπε και λήμμα στο λεξικό των Liddell Scott: http://tinyurl.com/6s8e92 / Θέλει λίγο υπομονή, αλλά στο τέλος ανοίγει.
55 mins
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα και για τον σύνδεσμο.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ, Μίνα.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ, Εύη.

agree  Efi Maryeli
1 hr
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. von Moock! (I hope I spelt it right)

agree  Danae Ferri
8 hrs
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ, Δανάη!




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Μεγάλοι μύστες: Ράμα, Κρίσνα, Ερμής, Μωυσής, Ορφέας, Πυθαγόρας, Πλάτων, Ιησούς
http://www.bibliopolio.gr/Μεγάλοι-μύστες-Ράμα-Κρίσνα-Ερμής-Μ...

Στον Έβρο έδρασε ο ιερεύς μάντης και πατέρας όλων των αοιδών Ορφέας. Γιός του Απόλλωνα ή του βασιλέως της Θράκης Οιάγρου και της μούσας Καλλιόπης, θέσπισε τα ορφικά μυστήρια και τις σχετικές ιερές τελετές. Εκεί στου Έβρου ποταμού την όχθη καθισμένοι, όπως έγραψε ο Αριστοφάνης, οι μύστες έβαλαν τα θεμέλια για τη λαμπρή πορεία του Έβρου στον χρόνο και την ιστορία. Μαζί με τα ορφικά, στον τόπο άνθισε η λατρεία του Βάκχου, του Διόνυσου, και στη Σαμοθράκη εκείνη των Καβείρων. Ο Ορφέας κατέβηκε στον Άδη για να σώσει τη νύμφη Ευρυδίκη, όμως την έχασε οριστικά και κατέληξε νεκρός μαζί με τη λύρα του στα θολά νερά του 'Εβρου, θύμα της μανίας των Μαινάδων.
http://alex.eled.duth.gr/Eldoseis/Doukas/text/3.htm

In 357 BC in Samothrace took place a historical meeting. In the Mysteries met Philippos II and Olympiada, and here took place the conception of Alexander the Great who changed the flow of history. Philippos was 25 years old and Olympiada 19. They were both heads of pomps, Philippos for the Macedonians and Olympaida of Molosson. Other important people who were mystics are: Orpheus, Hercules, Jason, Odysseus, Arsinoi, Perseas, Ptolemaios, Irodotos, Lysandros etc.
http://www.hellogreece.us/english/thrace/samothrace2.html

Krishna and Orpheus
http://books.google.gr/books?id=U9PpNQx_9dgC&pg=PA95&lpg=PA9...

Orpheus and Greek religion
http://books.google.gr/books?id=-C6wNyrxUO8C&pg=PA56&lpg=PA5...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Χαίρομαι που έβαλες ως πρώτο-πρώτο reference το βιβλίο του Συρέ "Μεγάλοι Μύστες" (από τ' αγαπημένα μου), στα Γαλλικά "Les Grands Initiés" & στα Αγγλικά "Great Initiates". Τα υπόλοιπα references είναι από Ελληνικά sites. /ΟΚ, Βίκυ, ό,τι νομίζεις εσύ.
2 mins
  -> Αν κοιτάξεις με προσοχή τους δύο τελευταίους συνδέσμους που δίνω, θα δεις ότι αφορούν ξένα βιβλία. //Δηλαδή, το http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/W._K._C._Guthrie είναι ελληνικός ιστότοπος;
agree  Assimina Vavoula
40 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

58 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Αριστοφάνης και μύστες

Reference information:
In Aristophanes' Frogs, the word /μύστες/ is translated /Mystics/ or /Initiates/ depending on the translation.

Second Parodos (354-459)
The Chorus of Initiates enters, singing a hymn to Dionysus, invoking his presence. With many satirical topical allusions to living persons, the Chorus asks all uninitiated to depart. (p. 164, Classical Drama Greek and Roman by Meyer Reinhold)

Who knows not well what the Mystics tell... To the sacred dance of the mystic choir.
http://aristophanes.classicauthors.net/FrogsThe/FrogsThe3.ht...

Between the two, I would use the word /Initiates/.

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Πάρα πολύ χρήσιμο! Σ`ευχαριστώ πολύ.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Πολύ καλό reference. Λύνει πολλές απορίες.
14 mins
  -> Σ΄ ευχαριστώ.
agree  socratisv
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.