KudoZ home » Greek to English » History

μελετητής

English translation: scholar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μελετητής
English translation:scholar
Entered by: SeiTT

07:44 Nov 27, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Ancient History
Greek term or phrase: μελετητής
Ηι

Please see:
http://www.inewsgr.com/116/O-theos-echei-syzygo.htm

Best wishes

Simon

PS Would μελετήτρια not be more correct?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
scholar
Explanation:
First thing that came into mind.
Selected response from:

Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scholar
Eleni Bouchli
2 +2scholar
Haralabos Papatheodorou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scholar


Explanation:
First thing that came into mind.

Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantine Kourakis: Καλημέρα!
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scholar


Explanation:
bible scholar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-27 07:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biblescholars.org/bso/about/


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Biblical_scholars
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantine Kourakis
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day2 hrs