KudoZ home » Greek to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

με ξένα κόλλυβα κάνει μνημόσυνο

English translation: borrowed plumes


00:52 Jul 26, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Greek term or phrase: με ξένα κόλλυβα κάνει μνημόσυνο
Στο ΛΚΝ υπάρχει μόνο το "με ξένα κόλλυβα (μνημονεύει) = επωφελούμαι από προσπάθειες άλλων, τις οποίες παρουσιάζω ως δική μου συμβολή".
Η απόδοση που αναζητώ είναι σε επίπεδο γλωσσαρίου, δηλαδή για όσο γίνεται περισσότερες χρήσεις. Στο Google, αν δώσετε "ξένα κόλλυβα" μνημόσυνο, θα βρείτε αρκετά παραδείγματα.
Με την ησυχία σας, θα λείψω για αρκετές μέρες, οπότε, αν θέλετε, το βασανίζετε. Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων.
Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
English translation:borrowed plumes
Explanation:
Δεν ξέρω αν κατάλαβα ακριβώς την ερώτησή σου. Πάντως πρέπει να υπάρχει το to adorn oneself with borrowed plumes. Το γερμανικό αντίστοιχο είναι το sich mit fremden Federn schmücken.
Selected response from:

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5borrowed plumes
Maria Ferstl
5 +1take the credit for something (you haven't done)Marina Robb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
με ξένα κόλλυβα κάνει μνημόσυνο
borrowed plumes


Explanation:
Δεν ξέρω αν κατάλαβα ακριβώς την ερώτησή σου. Πάντως πρέπει να υπάρχει το to adorn oneself with borrowed plumes. Το γερμανικό αντίστοιχο είναι το sich mit fremden Federn schmücken.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: http://www.literature.shapings.info/z42.htm & http://www.catholicmind.com/articles/morals_text_subverts.ht... . Eμφανώς γερμανική η προέλευση της φράσης αλλά τείνει να καθιερωθεί και μ' αρέσει πολύ.
22 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Tina8
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
15 hrs
  -> Ροΰρθαξ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Carolyn Brice
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Marina Robb: That may work well in German - but "adorning oneself with borrowed plumes" is not really known to English speakers!
1 day19 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
με ξένα κόλλυβα κάνει μνημόσυνο
take the credit for something (you haven't done)


Explanation:
There is no equivalent proverb, and trying to adopt one would be out of place, the basic meaning would be acceptable i.e. "take the credit for something (you haven't done)" - the words in brackets are often implied.
If someone wants to use the idea of plumes!!! Then it would be better to adapt the English phrase "To feather one's cap" thus, "Feather one's cap with the achievments (feathers) of others". "To plume oneself" is an old-fashioned phrase and means "to be conceited" - not the meaning of "με ξένα κόλλυβα... "
You could also use the term "steal someone else's praise/thanks/credit"



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/81/6297.html
Marina Robb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 hrs