KudoZ home » Greek to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Άλλος έχει το όνομα και άλλος τη χάρη

English translation: reputations are not always deserved


18:24 Dec 7, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Greek term or phrase: Άλλος έχει το όνομα και άλλος τη χάρη
Αν μπορεί να βοηθήσει κανείς, θα το εκτιμούσα ιδιαίτερα.
Είναι για το site μιας εταιρείας, έχω βρει τις αντίστοιχες αγγλικές παροιμίες
για κάποιες άλλες ελληνικές, αλλά αυτή με δυσκολεύει αρκετά.

ευχαριστώ!!
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
English translation:reputations are not always deserved
Explanation:
Μια και είδα την εξήγηση, αυτό προτείνω.
Θα μπορούσε να πει κανείς (αλλά όχι εδώ):
Some do the work, others get the credit / the glory.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barking dogs seldom/ never biteMaria Tetradi
4reputations are not always deserved
Nick Lingris
3One talks the talk but another walks the walk
Kyriacos Georghiou
3Give credit where credit is due
Pauline Alexiou
2Some got the name an' others got the game
Philip Lees


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputations are not always deserved


Explanation:
Μια και είδα την εξήγηση, αυτό προτείνω.
Θα μπορούσε να πει κανείς (αλλά όχι εδώ):
Some do the work, others get the credit / the glory.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One talks the talk but another walks the walk


Explanation:
The nearest I can get

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Some got the name an' others got the game


Explanation:
I just made this up, but it sounds good. Depending on the context, of course.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barking dogs seldom/ never bite


Explanation:
Δεν είναι η ίδια παροιμία αλλά ίσως να ταιριαζει στο κείμενο για τις τσουχτρες με βάση την εξήγησή σου.

Maria Tetradi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Give credit where credit is due


Explanation:
One person gets the credit for another's accomplishments

Example sentence(s):
  • Do not be deceived by appearances and try to give credit where credit is due.
Pauline Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish