KudoZ home » Greek to English » Internet, e-Commerce

μηχανισμός μετάφρασης των τεχνολογικών μεταβολών σε νέες θέσεις εργασίας

English translation: mechanism for translating technical change into job creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μηχανισμός μετάφρασης των τεχνολογικών μεταβολών σε νέες θέσεις εργασίας
English translation:mechanism for translating technical change into job creation
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:38 Feb 20, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
Greek term or phrase: μηχανισμός μετάφρασης των τεχνολογικών μεταβολών σε νέες θέσεις εργασίας
Η σημερινή όμως ξέφρενη ταχύτητα αλλαγών που συντελείται στο τεχνολογικό τομέα και οι συνεχιζόμενες μεταβολές στις δομές των οικονομιών προκαλούν την διατάραξη της κυκλικής αυτής διαδικασίας ανανέωσης, αποφέροντας ανεργία και κοινωνικά φαινόμενα άγχους. Η αναστροφή της παραπάνω κατάστασης είναι δυνατή **εφόσον ο μηχανισμός μετάφρασης των τεχνολογικών μεταβολών σε νέες θέσεις εργασίας**, δεν συνοδεύεται οπό ελλείψεις στα συστήματα κατάρτισης - εκπαίδευσης και καινοτομίας, όπως επίσης και από από στερεοτυπια στα προϊόντα και τις υπηρεσίες.


"... provided that the mechanism of converting/transforming the technological changes into new workplaces "
ΠΩΣ ΣΑΣ ΦΑΙΝΕΤΑΙ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
mechanism for translating technical change into job creation
Explanation:
An option!

productivity, growth and job creation, governments need to make innovation ... play an important role for translating technical change into productivity and ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/39/28/2759012.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-20 16:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be: "technological change".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-20 16:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translating technological change into productivity gains will necessitate a range of firm-level organisational changes ...
members.shaw.ca/ competitivenessofnations/Anno%20OECD.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-20 17:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To make sure their innovations translate into good, family-supporting jobs, ... The Regional Centers will link entrepreneurs to other financial award ...
www.uwex.edu/news/story.cfm/772

Will that translate into new jobs? Don Evans Thanks for your question, Cheryl. ... The President and I are hopeful this will change soon. ...
www.whitehouse.gov/ask/20040323.html

Professional Practice Book Series: Translating Science into ...
Second, the volumes will be oriented toward translating organizational science into practice. That is, we will seek to provide volumes that translate our ...
siop.org/tip/backissues/Tipapr99/17Salas.htm
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mechanism for translating technical change into job creationDylan Edwards
4 +1mechanism of converting/transforming the technological changes into new workplaces/posts/positionsflipendo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μηχανισμός μετάφρασης των τεχνολογικών μεταβολών σε νέες θέσεις εργασίας
mechanism of converting/transforming the technological changes into new workplaces/posts/positions


Explanation:
...

flipendo
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
μηχανισμός μετάφρασης των τεχνολογικών μεταβολών σε νέες θέσεις εργασίας
mechanism for translating technical change into job creation


Explanation:
An option!

productivity, growth and job creation, governments need to make innovation ... play an important role for translating technical change into productivity and ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/39/28/2759012.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-20 16:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be: "technological change".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-20 16:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translating technological change into productivity gains will necessitate a range of firm-level organisational changes ...
members.shaw.ca/ competitivenessofnations/Anno%20OECD.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-20 17:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To make sure their innovations translate into good, family-supporting jobs, ... The Regional Centers will link entrepreneurs to other financial award ...
www.uwex.edu/news/story.cfm/772

Will that translate into new jobs? Don Evans Thanks for your question, Cheryl. ... The President and I are hopeful this will change soon. ...
www.whitehouse.gov/ask/20040323.html

Professional Practice Book Series: Translating Science into ...
Second, the volumes will be oriented toward translating organizational science into practice. That is, we will seek to provide volumes that translate our ...
siop.org/tip/backissues/Tipapr99/17Salas.htm


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  Nick Lingris
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nadia

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stavroula

agree  Manolis Dardoufas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manolis

agree  Isodynamia
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Constantina

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Konstantinos




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi