KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

«έπαιζαν» με τις έννοιες

English translation: played with the ideas of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:«έπαιζαν» με τις έννοιες
English translation:played with the ideas of
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:57 Feb 14, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: «έπαιζαν» με τις έννοιες
Στην δεκαετία του ’70 όπου μεσουρανούσαν οι πωλήσεις των συσκευών Video, ανάλογες διαφημίσεις των εταιρειών για την συσκευή του video «έπαιζαν» με τις έννοιες του χρόνου και του Space. Το αντίστοιχο που συμβαίνει σήμερα με την νέες ψηφιακές υπηρεσίες που προσφέρει η «νέα» τηλεόραση.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
played with the ideas of
Explanation:
played (were playing) with the ideas/notions of space and time

The advertising plays with the shape of the car and its minimalist aspects. The car is the hero, but then there is an interesting tag line underneath it: ...
pioneer.netserv.chula.ac.th/ ~ckieatvi/Fathom_Exp_Marketing.htm

Advertising plays with black and white a lot. A lot of MTV is in black and white. There is a tendency now to use it only for fashion-level aesthetics, ...
www.farawaysoclose.org/articles/laserdiscsleeve.htm

He spends altogether too much time directing and not enough time playing with the ideas of space and time that make astronomy so much fun. ...
onthesamepage.berkeley.edu/ discussions/registration/sessions_list

Magazine shoots and designer advertisements played with heroin imagery, featuring girls slumped on grubby sheets, pale and vacant. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,,1576605,00.html
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Dylan...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2played with the ideas ofDylan Edwards
4pushed/stretched the limits of ....
Mihailolja
3dealt with the notions of space and timeManolis Dardoufas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushed/stretched the limits of ....


Explanation:
;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealt with the notions of space and time


Explanation:
Εάν το dealt είναι πολύ πεζό, μπορείς να σκεφτείς και το "toyed".


Manolis Dardoufas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
«?π?????» ?? ??? ???????
played with the ideas of


Explanation:
played (were playing) with the ideas/notions of space and time

The advertising plays with the shape of the car and its minimalist aspects. The car is the hero, but then there is an interesting tag line underneath it: ...
pioneer.netserv.chula.ac.th/ ~ckieatvi/Fathom_Exp_Marketing.htm

Advertising plays with black and white a lot. A lot of MTV is in black and white. There is a tendency now to use it only for fashion-level aesthetics, ...
www.farawaysoclose.org/articles/laserdiscsleeve.htm

He spends altogether too much time directing and not enough time playing with the ideas of space and time that make astronomy so much fun. ...
onthesamepage.berkeley.edu/ discussions/registration/sessions_list

Magazine shoots and designer advertisements played with heroin imagery, featuring girls slumped on grubby sheets, pale and vacant. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,,1576605,00.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, Dylan...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  Elena Rista
19 hrs