KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

σε πρώτη προβολή

English translation: shown (airing) for the first time/premiering on TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σε πρώτη προβολή
English translation:shown (airing) for the first time/premiering on TV
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

08:49 Mar 26, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: σε πρώτη προβολή
Τα κανάλια αυτά (FilmNet 1,2,3) προβάλλουν αποκλειστικά σχεδόν ό,τι παράγει το Hollywood σε πρώτη προβολή. Τα κανάλια MGM and TCM της Νova καλύπτουν περισσότερο τον κλασσικό κινηματογράφο σε αντίθεση με το κανάλι FilmNet. Η πλατφόρμα διαθέτει επίσης ειδησεογραφικά κανάλια, κανάλια lifestyle, κανάλια παιδικής ζώνης.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
(shown/premiering) for the first time on TV
Explanation:
DIRTY WAR - An HBO Original Movie Premiering For The First Time In Asia On HBO SIGNATURE, 21 April 2006 At 10PM (HK.PHIL). Saturday, 1 Apr 2006 ...
www.hboasia.com/family/press_releases/12 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
HBO Asia: About HBO Asia
Be Charmed This 23 July 2006 At 7PM (TH) | 8PM (HK/MY/PH/SG/TW) By HITCH Premiering For The First Time On Asian Television As HBO'S Blockbuster Of The Month ...
www.hboasia.com/hbo/press_releases/32 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-26 09:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μπορείς να πεις και "Making its debut on TV"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι... Καλό απόγευμα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(shown/premiering) for the first time on TV
Valentini Mellas
3In Premiere
socratisv


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(shown/premiering) for the first time on TV


Explanation:
DIRTY WAR - An HBO Original Movie Premiering For The First Time In Asia On HBO SIGNATURE, 21 April 2006 At 10PM (HK.PHIL). Saturday, 1 Apr 2006 ...
www.hboasia.com/family/press_releases/12 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
HBO Asia: About HBO Asia
Be Charmed This 23 July 2006 At 7PM (TH) | 8PM (HK/MY/PH/SG/TW) By HITCH Premiering For The First Time On Asian Television As HBO'S Blockbuster Of The Month ...
www.hboasia.com/hbo/press_releases/32 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-26 09:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μπορείς να πεις και "Making its debut on TV"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι... Καλό απόγευμα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
11 mins

agree  xxxPattyPie: also "aired" or "airing" for the first time
25 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Καλημέρα! Αν μου επιτρέπεις μια σκέψη: ή "shown for the first time" ή απλά "premiering" - τι λες;
45 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Συμφωνώ με την PattyPie και την Λίνα :-))
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In Premiere


Explanation:
μαλλον αυτο ειναι:)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premiere


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-26 09:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: 1st (first release)

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36