KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

με μια πρώτη ματιά

English translation: have an overview / a quick view of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βλέπω με μια ματιά
English translation:have an overview / a quick view of
Entered by: Nick Lingris

16:57 Sep 18, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Greek term or phrase: με μια πρώτη ματιά
Οι συχνότητες (frequencies): οι συχνότητες μας επιτρέπουν να βλέπουμε με μια πρώτη ματιά το πως κατανέμονται τα δεδομένα μας. Η χρήση τους είναι προτιμότερη, κυρίως, στις περιπτώσεις εκείνες που τα στοιχεία είναι ομαδοποιημένα σε λίγες μεγάλες κατηγορίες, διότι δεν είναι κατάλληλες για στοιχεία που έχουν μια συνεχή σειρά. Στην περίπτωση μας οι συχνότητες χρησιμοποιήθηκαν στην προσπάθεια μας να δούμε την κατανομή των στοιχείων ανάμεσα και μεταξύ συγκεκριμένων κατηγοριών που μας ενδιέφεραν σε συγκεκριμένες φάσεις τις στατιστικής επεξεργασίας.

Κόλλησε το μυαλό μου παιδιά...

Σκέφτομαι το "the frequencies allow us to see quickly how our data are classified"... Στέκει;;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
a quick view / overview
Explanation:
allow us to have a quick view / overview of how our data are distributed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-18 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

datum is still used in the general sense of "something given", and more specifically in cartography, geography, geology, NMR and drafting to mean a reference point, reference line, or reference surface. The Latin plural data is also used as a plural in English, but it is perhaps more commonly treated as a mass noun and used in the singular, at least in day-to-day usage. For example, "This is all the data from the experiment". This usage is inconsistent with the rules of Latin grammar, which would suggest, "These are all the data from the experiment" instead; each measurement or result is a single datum. *Many (perhaps most) academic, scientific, and professional style guides (e.g., see page 43 of the World Health Organization Style Guide) request that authors treat data as a plural noun.*

Εγώ το χρησιμοποιώ με πληθυντικό ρήμα. Αλλά ο κάθε μεταφραστής κάνει ό,τι ο ίδιος νομίζει.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Με βάση αυτά που είπε ο πελάτης. Ευχαριστώ και την καλησπέρα μου...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7first glanceIsodynamia
3 +3a quick view / overview
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a quick view / overview


Explanation:
allow us to have a quick view / overview of how our data are distributed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-18 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

datum is still used in the general sense of "something given", and more specifically in cartography, geography, geology, NMR and drafting to mean a reference point, reference line, or reference surface. The Latin plural data is also used as a plural in English, but it is perhaps more commonly treated as a mass noun and used in the singular, at least in day-to-day usage. For example, "This is all the data from the experiment". This usage is inconsistent with the rules of Latin grammar, which would suggest, "These are all the data from the experiment" instead; each measurement or result is a single datum. *Many (perhaps most) academic, scientific, and professional style guides (e.g., see page 43 of the World Health Organization Style Guide) request that authors treat data as a plural noun.*

Εγώ το χρησιμοποιώ με πληθυντικό ρήμα. Αλλά ο κάθε μεταφραστής κάνει ό,τι ο ίδιος νομίζει.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Με βάση αυτά που είπε ο πελάτης. Ευχαριστώ και την καλησπέρα μου...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: "data IS distributed"//http://nxg.me.uk/note/2005/singular-data/
6 mins
  -> http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Συμφωνώ, ειδικά με το overview. Κανονικά, data ARE αλλά έχει περάσει και το IS. Το επίσημα γραμματικά σωστό είναι ο πληθυντικός.
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  flipendo: Συμφωνώ επίσης και με το ρήμα στον πληθυντικό για το data. Καλημέρα.
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day6 hrs
  -> Γεια σου, γεια σου!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
first glance


Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με την εκδοχή σου, αλλά για να είσαι ίσως πιο κοντά στο Αγγλικό:

Frequencies give us a first glance on how our data is classified.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy: at first sight, also possible
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Yes, sight is also a good option.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day6 hrs