KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

μεταπολιτευτικά χρόνια

English translation: post-junta years / period / era


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μεταπολιτευτικά χρόνια
English translation:post-junta years / period / era
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

19:42 Mar 6, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: μεταπολιτευτικά χρόνια
Η παλινόρθωση της δημοκρατίας παρ’ όλα αυτά δεν συνοδεύτηκε και από την αρμόζουσα ανεξαρτητοποίηση του πεδίου τόσο λόγο του κρατικού μονοπωλίου όσο και εξαιτίας λογικής που επικράτησε τα πρώτα μεταπολιτευτικά χρόνια.

Αλήθεια, η μεταπολίτευση πως αποδίδεται;;;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
post-junta years / period / era
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="post-junta" site:gr&sourceid...
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2292730
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλημέρα σας Νίκο μας. Καλη Σαρακοστή.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4post-junta years / period / era
Nick Lingris
4 +1years of political reform
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4a shift in government
peekay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shift in government


Explanation:
ex: the first few years follwoing the shift (or change) in government;
but I assume ther eare tons of other ways to say this; what say the distinguished peers?)

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
years of political reform


Explanation:
μεταπολίτευση= political reform

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora P
57 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ και καλό βράδυ.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post-junta years / period / era


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="post-junta" site:gr&sourceid...
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2292730

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλημέρα σας Νίκο μας. Καλη Σαρακοστή.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  flipendo
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Bonjour!
13 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα!

agree  Sofia Dervisi
19 hrs