KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

πτωχευτικός συμβι

English translation: composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πτωχευτικός συμβιβασμός
English translation:composition
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

02:32 Feb 18, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: πτωχευτικός συμβι
Νομικό
Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
composition
Explanation:
Σου δίνω και άλλη πρόταση.

...a) is insolvent or bankrupt, or is in the process of liquidation, or who has entered into a composition agreement with creditors, or has ceased trading or is in any similar situation under the laws of the country in which he is domiciled,...

Και σύμφωνα με το Eurodicautom
a procedure whereby the several creditors of a bankrupt agree to his proposal to pay some part of his debts in full settlement

Reference OJ L 395/1989,p4,ART.3,5,b
(1)
TERM composition

Reference OJ L 395/1989,p4,ART.3,5,b; International Business Dict, Kluwer-Deventer,1974

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy



(1)
TERM συμβιβασμός με πιστωτές

Reference Τράπεζα Ελλάδος

Note {DOM} εμπορικό δίκαιο:αφερεγγυότητα και πτώχευση εταιρειών
(2)
TERM πτωχευτικός συμβιβασμός

Reference Δ.Τσικρικάς,Ινστ.Μελετών και Δικονομικών Ερευνών

Note {DOM} εμπορικό δίκαιο:αφερεγγυότητα και πτώχευση εταιρειών

an agreement between a debtor and all his creditors about settling his debts by paying a smaller sum instead of the whole amount owed,i.e.a part payment,called a composition or dividend

Reference Longman's Dict of Business English,1982
(1)
TERM composition

Reference Longman's Dict of Business English,1982

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy
(2)
TERM compounding

Reference Longman's Dict of Business English,1982

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Eyxristw!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5-
Elena Petelos
5 +3composition
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
πτωχευτικός συμβιβασμός
-


Explanation:
I cannot cut and paste the other link....but here goes..
Arrangement with creditors (Bankruptcy Act....)
Arrangement with creditors under Part X of the Bankruptcy Act – This is procedure
which enables a debtor to come to an arrangement with creditors and avoid ...
http://www.insolvencyreg.org/sub_ member_profiles/australia/itsa.htm
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

(a) is bankrupt or is being wound up, whose affairs are being administered by the court, who has entered into an arrangement with creditors, whohas suspended business activities or who is in any analogous situation arising from a similar Procedure under national laws and regulations;

(b) is the subject of proceedings for a declaration of bankruptcy, for an order for compulsory winding up or administration by the court or for an arrangement with creditors or of any other similar proceedings under national laws and regulations;




    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:FY6Bcv0u-58J:europa.eu....
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και αυτό σωστό... περιφραστικά...
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
πτωχευτικός συμβιβασμός
composition


Explanation:
Σου δίνω και άλλη πρόταση.

...a) is insolvent or bankrupt, or is in the process of liquidation, or who has entered into a composition agreement with creditors, or has ceased trading or is in any similar situation under the laws of the country in which he is domiciled,...

Και σύμφωνα με το Eurodicautom
a procedure whereby the several creditors of a bankrupt agree to his proposal to pay some part of his debts in full settlement

Reference OJ L 395/1989,p4,ART.3,5,b
(1)
TERM composition

Reference OJ L 395/1989,p4,ART.3,5,b; International Business Dict, Kluwer-Deventer,1974

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy



(1)
TERM συμβιβασμός με πιστωτές

Reference Τράπεζα Ελλάδος

Note {DOM} εμπορικό δίκαιο:αφερεγγυότητα και πτώχευση εταιρειών
(2)
TERM πτωχευτικός συμβιβασμός

Reference Δ.Τσικρικάς,Ινστ.Μελετών και Δικονομικών Ερευνών

Note {DOM} εμπορικό δίκαιο:αφερεγγυότητα και πτώχευση εταιρειών

an agreement between a debtor and all his creditors about settling his debts by paying a smaller sum instead of the whole amount owed,i.e.a part payment,called a composition or dividend

Reference Longman's Dict of Business English,1982
(1)
TERM composition

Reference Longman's Dict of Business English,1982

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy
(2)
TERM compounding

Reference Longman's Dict of Business English,1982

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Eyxristw!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και σύμφωνα με το Χρυσοβιτισώτης - Σταυρακόπουλος
58 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια

neutral  Elena Petelos: Και γιατί να είναι σίγουρο ότι είναι composition και όχι extension? /Pragmati :-))//Allazw to link, na fainetai kapws kalitera :-)) http://tinyurl.com/4ch8q
1 hr
  -> Δεν υπάρχει γιατί στην ορολογία. Κάποιοι όροι είναι δεδομένοι και σίγουροι :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ