International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

έχετε διεκδικήσει το Φ.Π.Α.

English translation: have claimed VAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:έχετε διεκδικήσει το Φ.Π.Α.
English translation:have claimed VAT
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:38 Mar 4, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / TOMS/VAT
Greek term or phrase: έχετε διεκδικήσει το Φ.Π.Α.
Αν παρέχετε πακέτο, αλλά έχετε διεκδικήσει το Φ.Π.Α. μόνο για μέρος των υπηρεσιών που έχετε αγοράσει, εκείνο το μέρος του πακέτου για το οποίο δε διεκδικήθηκε ο φόρος θα εμπίπτει στο ΣΠΟΤΠ. Όμως, πιθανόν να έχετε το δικαίωμα να το εξαιρέσετε σύμφωνα με την υποπαράγραφο (α) πιο πάνω.
Παράδειγμα:
Αγοράζετε διαμονή σε ξενοδοχείο και υπηρεσία μεταφοράς με λεωφορείο, πριν την ημερομηνία έναρξης ισχύος του Ν.95(Ι)/2000. Για τις εν λόγω υπηρεσίες έχετε επιβαρυνθεί με φόρο τον οποίο διεκδικήσατε με την υποβολή της φορολογικής σας δήλωσης. Αν μετά την ημερομηνία έναρξης ισχύς του Ν.95(Ι)/2000, παρέχετε τις εν λόγω υπηρεσίες υπό μορφή πακέτου για να το απολαύσει ο ταξιδιώτης στη Δημοκρατία, τότε θα πρέπει να αποδώσετε φόρο με βάση τους συνηθισμένους κανόνες.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
have claimed VAT
Explanation:
I believe its standard terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-04 16:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK operators cannot claim back VAT
UK operators cannot claim back VAT. May 29, 2003. Cash-strapped UK mobile operators hoping to claim back £3.9 billion in value added tax paid on 3G licences ...
www.3gnewsroom.com/3g_news/may_03/news_3430.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Sale of business throws up VAT claim conundrum - money.scotsman.com
Sale of business throws up VAT claim conundrum GRANT THORNTON. Trust Brown to move inheritance tax goalposts JENNIFER HILL ...
money.scotsman.com/.../articles/articledisplay.jsp?article_id=3473980§ion=Tax&prependForce=SM_ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ,, Ιωάννα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have claimed VAT
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +2have reclaimed the VAT
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have claimed VAT


Explanation:
I believe its standard terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-04 16:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK operators cannot claim back VAT
UK operators cannot claim back VAT. May 29, 2003. Cash-strapped UK mobile operators hoping to claim back £3.9 billion in value added tax paid on 3G licences ...
www.3gnewsroom.com/3g_news/may_03/news_3430.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Sale of business throws up VAT claim conundrum - money.scotsman.com
Sale of business throws up VAT claim conundrum GRANT THORNTON. Trust Brown to move inheritance tax goalposts JENNIFER HILL ...
money.scotsman.com/.../articles/articledisplay.jsp?article_id=3473980§ion=Tax&prependForce=SM_ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ,, Ιωάννα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Rista
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  socratisv: naturlich :)
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have reclaimed the VAT


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

VAT Refunds: Global Business VAT Recovery
Others feel that their accountant has reclaimed the VAT via the local domestic VAT authority. Tax Back International Solution: Tax Back International’s ...
www.taxbackinternational.com/vatrefunds.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-04 16:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can even say .. if you claim a refund of the VAT
(http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
or claim a VAT refund
(http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): sassa, Valentini Mellas