KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

αναπαροχή

English translation: re-supply//resale of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αναπαροχή
English translation:re-supply//resale of services
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:39 Mar 7, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / TOMS/VAT
Greek term or phrase: αναπαροχή
(3) Ο ΄Εφορος δύναται, αν λάβει ειδοποίηση από οργανωτή τουριστικών περιηγήσεων ότι είναι πρόσωπο το οποίο για λογαριασμό υποκειμένου στο φόρο προσώπου -
(α) Aποκτά αγαθά ή υπηρεσίες από άλλο υποκείμενο στο φόρο πρόσωπο& και
(β) παραδίδει εκείνα τα αγαθά ή παρέχει εκείνες τις υπηρεσίες, χωρίς ουσιαστική μετατροπή ή περαιτέρω επεξεργασία, στο υποκείμενο στο φόρο πρόσωπο που παρήγγειλε την παράδοση ή παροχή για χρήση στη Δημοκρατία από εκείνο το πρόσωπο για τους σκοπούς της επιχείρησης εκείνου του προσώπου, όχι όμως για περαιτέρω παράδοση ή αναπαροχή,να θεωρεί συναλλαγές που εμπίπτουν στην υποπαράγραφο (β) ότι δεν είναι οριζόμενες ταξιδιωτικές υπηρεσίες.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
resale
Explanation:
The distribution and resale of whatever it is is forbidden.

I think this might make sense, such clauses often included to forbid the receiver of whatever product to make a profit on whatever they're receiving.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Grading comment
According to similar documents (for UK), it's re-supply... Thanks anyway...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6resale
Carolyn Brice
2regranting
Tina8
3 -1consideration/value
Ioanna Karamanou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consideration/value


Explanation:
Νομίζω πως εννοεί "αντιπαροχή".

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina8: einai ontos anaparoxi - des to sxetiko link Φόρος εισροών επί αγαθών ή υπηρεσιών που αποκτήθηκαν από οργανωτή τουριστικών περιηγήσεων για αναπαροχή. ως οριζόµενη ταξιδιωτική υπηρεσία εξαιρούνται από ...
13 mins
  -> Which link? I only found 2 google hits citing a single source and it doesn't exist in any of my dictionaries...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regranting


Explanation:
den eimai kai poly sigouri...alla isos na tairiaksei...

Re`grant´ (r?`gr?nt´)
v. t. 1. To grant back; to grant again or anew.
n. 1. The act of granting back to a former proprietor.
2. A renewed of a grant; as, the regrant of a monopoly.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Regrant


Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resale


Explanation:
The distribution and resale of whatever it is is forbidden.

I think this might make sense, such clauses often included to forbid the receiver of whatever product to make a profit on whatever they're receiving.

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
According to similar documents (for UK), it's re-supply... Thanks anyway...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Possibly also, "reprovision"?
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  xxxPattyPie: isws episis, resupply? Then vgazei kai poly noima...
4 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
7 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: Resale of services. Κοινώς μεταπώληση.
10 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
1 day38 mins
  -> Thanks to all!