KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Διαμονή σε ενοικιασμένες εγκαταστάσεις

English translation: accommodation in rented properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Διαμονή σε ενοικιασμένες εγκαταστάσεις
English translation:accommodation in rented properties
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

11:56 Mar 8, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / TOMS/VAT
Greek term or phrase: Διαμονή σε ενοικιασμένες εγκαταστάσεις
Διαμονή σε ενοικιασμένες εγκαταστάσεις
Αν ενοικιάζετε ένα ξενοδοχείο ή τουριστικά διαμερίσματα με σύμβαση που προβλέπει ότι εσείς έχετε την ευθύνη του κτιρίου και της συντήρησής του, η παροχή διαμονής στους πελάτες είναι συναλλαγή με ίδια μέσα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
accomodation in rented properties
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Xρησιμοποιείται το "establishments", αν και συνήθως λέμε "rented properties".
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7accomodation in rented properties
Elena Petelos
4 +5Accomodation in rented premises
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5AccommodationS provided in leased properties
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
accomodation in rented properties


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Xρησιμοποιείται το "establishments", αν και συνήθως λέμε "rented properties".



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  socratisv
13 mins
  -> :)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ... but spelled accommodation :-))
35 mins
  -> Absolutely! :))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αυτό είναι το σωστό για το συγκεκριμένο κείμενο της Μίνας. Καλό Σ/Κ!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadia!

agree  xxxPattyPie
1 day3 hrs
  -> :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Accomodation in rented premises


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-08 12:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accommodation :))

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 min
  -> thanx friend

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 mins
  -> thanx filenada

agree  socratisv
11 mins
  -> hello Socrates!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ... but spelled accommodation :-))
32 mins
  -> ops!!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanx filenada

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs
  -> THANX

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μανολιό, θα διαφωνήσω λόγω της φύσης του κειμένου της Μίνας. Το "premises" χρησιμοποιείται περισσότερο για ακίνητα επαγγελματικής χρήσης. Καλό Σ/Κ!
21 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AccommodationS provided in leased properties


Explanation:
Two things, leased and accommodations.

Leased is the preferred legal jargon and it is more clear. This, with the addition of provided, makes it clear we are talking about the provider's leasing of the premises and not simply the offer of lodging for rent to the end customer.


When used in this sense, the plural noun accommodations is used.
(see here: http://www.answers.com/topic/accommodation)

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4