International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

σύστημα της αντιπαροχής

English translation: antiparochi system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σύστημα της αντιπαροχής
English translation:antiparochi system
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

13:50 Nov 20, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: σύστημα της αντιπαροχής
"Όταν πρόκειται να εκτελεσθούν δημόσια έργα προβλεπόμενου συνολικού κόστους μεγαλύτερου των τριάντα εκατομμυρίων (30.000.000) ευρώ είτε κατά το σύστημα της αντιπαροχής είτε κατά το σύστημα παροχής άλλων ανταλλαγμάτων είτε κατά οποιοδήποτε άλλο σύστημα προβλεπόμενο από την ισχύουσα νομοθεσία,..."

Ψάχνω ένα τρόπο να πω το "σύστημα της αντιπαροχής" στη συγκεκριμένη πρόταση, λαμβάνοντας υπόψη ότι στη συνέχεια μιλάει για ***σύστημα παροχής άλλων ανταλλαγμάτων***.

Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
xxxd_vachliot
antiparochi system
Explanation:
These were exacerbated by the intensive urbanization, the antiparochi system (a uniquely Greek arrangement, whereby the owner of a building plot was compensated with apartments in lieu of payment for the land that he relinquished to the contactor who built an apartment block on it),
http://www.minenv.gr/1/13/132/13201/e1320106.html

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...
Από τα ευρήματα μπορείς να διαλέξεις εξήγηση για τους ξένους:
exchange-in-kind system/basis
part-exchange scheme/basis
κ.ά.
Εμένα θα μου άρεσε το "flats-for-land basis / system".
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Αυτή η λύση μου θυμίζει τον Μ. Αλέξανδρο με τον Γόρδιο Δεσμό. Νομίζω ότι είναι η καλύτερη και πιο ρεαλιστική. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valuable consideration (system)
Spiros Doikas
5consideration systemEvi Prokopi
5antiparochi system
Nick Lingris
3land granting
Nikolaos Katris
1consideration in property (system) / property consideration (system)
socratisv


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuable consideration (system)


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="valuable consideration" αντιπ...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Και πώς θα πω τα άλλα ανταλλάγματα που έρχονται στη συνέχεια;

Asker: Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law:_contracts/13...
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consideration system


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

IATE

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Και πώς θα πω τα άλλα ανταλλάγματα που έρχονται στη συνέχεια;

Asker: Ευχαριστώ, Εύη.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land granting


Explanation:
Πολλοί ιστότοποι μεσιτικών γραφείων το αναφέρουν έτσι.


    Reference: http://www.anatolia-estate.gr/
    Reference: http://www.ependysh.gr/gr/index.php
Nikolaos Katris
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antiparochi system


Explanation:
These were exacerbated by the intensive urbanization, the antiparochi system (a uniquely Greek arrangement, whereby the owner of a building plot was compensated with apartments in lieu of payment for the land that he relinquished to the contactor who built an apartment block on it),
http://www.minenv.gr/1/13/132/13201/e1320106.html

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...
Από τα ευρήματα μπορείς να διαλέξεις εξήγηση για τους ξένους:
exchange-in-kind system/basis
part-exchange scheme/basis
κ.ά.
Εμένα θα μου άρεσε το "flats-for-land basis / system".
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Αυτή η λύση μου θυμίζει τον Μ. Αλέξανδρο με τον Γόρδιο Δεσμό. Νομίζω ότι είναι η καλύτερη και πιο ρεαλιστική. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
consideration in property (system) / property consideration (system)


Explanation:
or other (valuable) consideration system (σύστημα παροχής άλλων ανταλλαγμάτων)
Πιστεύω ότι στο κείμενό σου θα μπορούσες μιλήσεις για συγκεκριμένη αντιπαροχή σε είδος (διαμερίσματα, κτίσματα κλπ 1η περίπτωση) και για άλλα (consideration/valuable consideration) ανταλλάγματα βάσει συμβάσεως
Aπό ΙΑΤΕ:

valuable consideration: αντάλλαγμα σύμβασης / αντιπαροχή
the granting of some beneficial right,interest,profit,or suffering of some detrimental forbearance,loss or default by one party in exchange for the performance of another

consideration: αντιπαροχή' παροχή επ' ανταλλάγματι (ενοχικό)
That which is given, done or forborne in return for the promise or act of another party" (Oxford Companion of Law)' "Αμφοτεροβαρείς συμβάσεις είναι ου μόνον αι εν τω κώδικι ειδικώς ρυθμιζόμεναι αγοραπωλησία, ανταλλαγή, μίσθωσις, επίμορτος αγροληψία, μίσθωσις εργασίας ή έργου, εταιρία, αλλά και πάσα άλλη σύμβασις, εν η συμφωνείται παροχή επ' ανταλλάγματι (αντιπαροχή)" (Μπαλής, βλ. ανωτέρω)

MISC: Να μη συγχέεται με την έννοια της "μελέτης" ή ό,τι παρόμοιο. Πχ "A third party who is not a promisee and who gave no consideration has an enforceable right by reason of a contract made by two others ..." (www.west.net, 12.01.01). Εδώ δεν σημαίνει "που δεν το σκέφθηκε", αλλά "που δεν έδωσε αντιπαροχή".;DIV: ΧΚ/ΕΚΜ (30.1.2001)
Γ. Μπαλής, Ενοχικόν Δίκαιον, Αθήνα 1961, σ. 273 (Κεφ. Αρχαί επί αμφοτεροβαρών συμβάσεων)
Συγκείμενο If the other side is to be held to the contract, you must give up something in exchange (law.freeadvice.com, 12.01.2001)

Μια δεύτερη λύση είναι χρησιμοποιήσεις το " valuable consideration"για την αντιπαροχή με την έννοια που όλοι γνωρίζουμε και μια υποσημείωση στην οποία εξηγείται σε τι " παροχή σε είδος" αναφερόμαστε. Στην περίπτωση αυτή θα μπορούσες να συντάξεις την φράση κάπως έτσι:
valuable consideration system (antiparochi) or other consideration in kind system



Example sentence(s):
  • residences, offices and shops on privately owned plots or as "valuable consideration".

    Reference: http://www.platamonas.gr/delta
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ, Σωκράτη.