KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

στενότητα πόρων

English translation: shortage of resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:στενότητα πόρων
English translation:shortage of resources
Entered by: Tetta

00:16 Nov 23, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / project financing
Greek term or phrase: στενότητα πόρων
Η υλοποιηση του παρόντος έργου καθίσται δυσχερής χωρίς την συμβολή χρηματοδότησης, δεδομένης της στενότητας πόρων του Φορέα υλοποίησης.
Tetta
Greece
shortage of resources
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="shortage of resources"&sourc...

Αλλά υπάρχουν κι άλλοι τρόποι να το πεις.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Καλο βράδυ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shortage of resources
Nick Lingris
4 +6scarcity/tightness of resources
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shortage of resources


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="shortage of resources"&sourc...

Αλλά υπάρχουν κι άλλοι τρόποι να το πεις.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Καλο βράδυ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: stringency, tightness, etc.
2 mins
  -> Ta! Και επίθετα: scarce/insufficient resources of the implementing authority/entity/agency (πώς τον λένε αυτόν);

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Philip Lees
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Vasilisso
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Ivi Rocou
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή Κυριακή.

agree  socratisv
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scarcity/tightness of resources


Explanation:
Βλ.reference below


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=scarcity+of+financial+re...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Εύη. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Philip Lees
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Philip!

agree  Ivi Rocou
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ηβη.

agree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Ναι, Ιωάννα, 'tightness' λένε οι Βρετανοί: 'Money's tight these days, guv!'.
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Επαμεινώντα

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νάντια! Καλό βράδυ.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 day8 hrs