KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

εξ’ αιτίας ή αφορμής

English translation: in connection with or as a result of the services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εξ αιτίας ή αφορμής
English translation:in connection with or as a result of the services
Entered by: Nick Lingris

17:08 Dec 27, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: εξ’ αιτίας ή αφορμής
εξ’ αιτίας ή αφορμής των υπηρεσιών που παρείχε ο Ανάδοχος
Georgia Charitou
Belgium
in connection with or as a result of the services
Explanation:
Διάφορα μπορεί να πει κανείς αλλά μια ιδέα είναι αυτή.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q="in connection with or ...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in connection with or as a result of the services
Nick Lingris
4because of or due to
Pauline Alexiou
4due to or on account of the services provided by the Contractor
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
3because of or on account of
Dave Bindon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because of or on account of


Explanation:
...

Dave Bindon
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to or on account of the services provided by the Contractor


Explanation:
δεν είναι κάποιος ειδικός όρος οπότε οποιαδήποτε φρασεολογία στο πιο πάνω στιλ είναι οκ...
Ελπίζω να βοήθησα, Καλές Γιορτές!!

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
εξ αιτίας ή αφορμής
in connection with or as a result of the services


Explanation:
Διάφορα μπορεί να πει κανείς αλλά μια ιδέα είναι αυτή.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q="in connection with or ...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Μου ακούγεται πιο νομικό αυτό. Καλή Χρονιά!
3 hrs

agree  GeoS: Καλημέρα.
13 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of or due to


Explanation:
because of or due to the services provided

Example sentence(s):
  • The problem occurred because of or due to the misinterpretation of the instructions
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8