βήμα των ηλεκτρονικών πλειστηριασμών

English translation: bidding step or bid step

Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: βήμα των ηλεκτρονικών πλειστηριασμών
I am translating a Tender Notice and I cam across the following definition:

"Το βήμα του Πλειστηριασμού είναι η ελάχιστη επιτρεπτή βελτίωση της τιμής εκκίνησης του Πλειστηριασμού ή της προηγούμενης προσφοράς του Οικονομικού Φορέα."

I would appreciate your help with the translation into English of the expression "βήμα του πλειστηρισμού". Thank you in advance.
Hara Iliopoulou
Netherlands
English translation:bidding step or bid step
Explanation:

See:

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/βήμα

Bidding steps: Raise the current bid in steps of 100 €, 200 € or 500 €. 3. Run agent: Are you unable to follow the auction activity in person for the vehicle you are interested in? Your bidding agent can do the work for you. Under “Set bidding agent” enter the maximum amount you want to spend for the specific vehicle.
https://amab-t3.autobid.de/fileadmin/autobid/documents/Handb...

auctioneer – this must be arranged in advance and will only be agreed to in exceptional cases. 3. The highest bid secures a knock-down one bidding step above the second highest bid. Our bidding steps are printed on our bid sheets. Any bids not conforming to our bidding steps will be adjusted to the nearest bidding step.
https://www.petervogenbeck.de/en/terms/GENERAL TERMS OF AUCT...

The 80% figure is our standard reserve price although, depending on our different vendors, it may be higher than that percentage. How Are Winning Bids Determined? Our auction operates on the basis of the winning bid figure being calculated at one step over the level of the second highest bid (see Bidding Steps below)
http://www.principalityauctions.co.uk/servlet/getContent/4

... reserve will automatically be increased to the reserve. The 2nd is the estimate, being our opinion of a fair market price that the lot may be expected to sell. (3) Starting prices of lots on the auction floor will be either the reserve, or one bidding step above the second highest absentee bid received. Usual bidding steps are: ...
https://www.statusint.com/terms.php

If this amount is between bidding steps your bid will automatically be rounded up to the next actual bid step. Whenever someone else places a bid, our auction software will automatically enter the lowest possible bid for you, up to your maximum bid, until you are the winning bidder or you are outbid by the other bidder.
http://www.ericjackson.com/Auctions/XcAPUserGuide.asp

If you bid on an auction with a reserve price, the bid agent will try to bid the amount of the reserve price so you can actually win the auction. It will never bid higher than your max bid amount. If someone bids against you, the bidding technology will attempt to bid one bid step higher so as to give you a possibility to win the ...
https://auctionet.com/en/help/36-max_bid

Dec 14, 2001 - some cases, such as when bids are given as a percent off manufacturer's list price, the minimum bid step will be an amount greater than ("bid increment") the previous bid (i.e., 15% off is a better price than 10% off). III. A “reverse auction service provider” (RASP) is an outside vendor that conducts a reverse ...
http://vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/procman/proc31.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-25 06:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want more references, you will find them here:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=xR3gWr6QLIS8sQG...

and here:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=3R3gWsO-GuXR6AT5zrHwDg&q=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-04-26 12:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, “βήμα του πλειστηριασμού”, would be “auction bid step” or “auction bid steps” or “auction bidding steps”. See:

Mar 23, 2009 - Auction bid step, 20 GBP. Auction highest bid, 0 GBP. Converted highest bid, 0 GBP. Leader or winner, *None. (1) Currency conversion, Note that conversion rates were last adjusted on 14 March 2018. They are there to give you a rough guide to the bid price in your currency. Please check for a more ...
http://www.spheremusic.com/Bargaindtl.asp?Item=6641

viewed lots before an auction are understood to have examined all lots. which they purchase and accept them as they are at the moment of the. knocking-down and not necessarily as described. 2. Auction bids. 2.1. The auction bid steps for all auctions are as follows: (some auctions. may be in other currencies than Euros).
https://www.davidfeldman.com/catalogues/France122017/index.h...

and

Auction Bidding Steps. Lots estimated up to £10.00 – 50 pence steps. Lots estimated from £10.00 to £30.00 – £1.00 steps. Lots estimated from £30.00 to £100.00 – £2.00 steps. Lots estimated from £100.00 to £250.00 – £5.00 steps. Lots estimated from £250.00 to £500.00 – £10.00 steps. Lots estimated from £500.00 to .
http://www.airmails.co.uk/bidding-information/

... in one album, noted some well cancelled 1850. Offer. H earlies, later sets incl. 1908-13 Reign set to 10Kr, 1933 WIPA mint single, neatly cancelled 1936 FIS set, airs with 1925-30 set and 1935 set, also 1955 birds, then newspaper stamps, dues, etc. (Est. € 300/500). Auction Bids. The auction bidding steps are as follows :.
https://www.davidfeldman.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/178_...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bid increment
Nick Lingris
4bidding step or bid step
Peter Close


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bidding step or bid step


Explanation:

See:

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/βήμα

Bidding steps: Raise the current bid in steps of 100 €, 200 € or 500 €. 3. Run agent: Are you unable to follow the auction activity in person for the vehicle you are interested in? Your bidding agent can do the work for you. Under “Set bidding agent” enter the maximum amount you want to spend for the specific vehicle.
https://amab-t3.autobid.de/fileadmin/autobid/documents/Handb...

auctioneer – this must be arranged in advance and will only be agreed to in exceptional cases. 3. The highest bid secures a knock-down one bidding step above the second highest bid. Our bidding steps are printed on our bid sheets. Any bids not conforming to our bidding steps will be adjusted to the nearest bidding step.
https://www.petervogenbeck.de/en/terms/GENERAL TERMS OF AUCT...

The 80% figure is our standard reserve price although, depending on our different vendors, it may be higher than that percentage. How Are Winning Bids Determined? Our auction operates on the basis of the winning bid figure being calculated at one step over the level of the second highest bid (see Bidding Steps below)
http://www.principalityauctions.co.uk/servlet/getContent/4

... reserve will automatically be increased to the reserve. The 2nd is the estimate, being our opinion of a fair market price that the lot may be expected to sell. (3) Starting prices of lots on the auction floor will be either the reserve, or one bidding step above the second highest absentee bid received. Usual bidding steps are: ...
https://www.statusint.com/terms.php

If this amount is between bidding steps your bid will automatically be rounded up to the next actual bid step. Whenever someone else places a bid, our auction software will automatically enter the lowest possible bid for you, up to your maximum bid, until you are the winning bidder or you are outbid by the other bidder.
http://www.ericjackson.com/Auctions/XcAPUserGuide.asp

If you bid on an auction with a reserve price, the bid agent will try to bid the amount of the reserve price so you can actually win the auction. It will never bid higher than your max bid amount. If someone bids against you, the bidding technology will attempt to bid one bid step higher so as to give you a possibility to win the ...
https://auctionet.com/en/help/36-max_bid

Dec 14, 2001 - some cases, such as when bids are given as a percent off manufacturer's list price, the minimum bid step will be an amount greater than ("bid increment") the previous bid (i.e., 15% off is a better price than 10% off). III. A “reverse auction service provider” (RASP) is an outside vendor that conducts a reverse ...
http://vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/procman/proc31.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-25 06:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want more references, you will find them here:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=xR3gWr6QLIS8sQG...

and here:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=3R3gWsO-GuXR6AT5zrHwDg&q=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-04-26 12:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, “βήμα του πλειστηριασμού”, would be “auction bid step” or “auction bid steps” or “auction bidding steps”. See:

Mar 23, 2009 - Auction bid step, 20 GBP. Auction highest bid, 0 GBP. Converted highest bid, 0 GBP. Leader or winner, *None. (1) Currency conversion, Note that conversion rates were last adjusted on 14 March 2018. They are there to give you a rough guide to the bid price in your currency. Please check for a more ...
http://www.spheremusic.com/Bargaindtl.asp?Item=6641

viewed lots before an auction are understood to have examined all lots. which they purchase and accept them as they are at the moment of the. knocking-down and not necessarily as described. 2. Auction bids. 2.1. The auction bid steps for all auctions are as follows: (some auctions. may be in other currencies than Euros).
https://www.davidfeldman.com/catalogues/France122017/index.h...

and

Auction Bidding Steps. Lots estimated up to £10.00 – 50 pence steps. Lots estimated from £10.00 to £30.00 – £1.00 steps. Lots estimated from £30.00 to £100.00 – £2.00 steps. Lots estimated from £100.00 to £250.00 – £5.00 steps. Lots estimated from £250.00 to £500.00 – £10.00 steps. Lots estimated from £500.00 to .
http://www.airmails.co.uk/bidding-information/

... in one album, noted some well cancelled 1850. Offer. H earlies, later sets incl. 1908-13 Reign set to 10Kr, 1933 WIPA mint single, neatly cancelled 1936 FIS set, airs with 1925-30 set and 1935 set, also 1955 birds, then newspaper stamps, dues, etc. (Est. € 300/500). Auction Bids. The auction bidding steps are as follows :.
https://www.davidfeldman.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/178_...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bid increment


Explanation:
I think this is what you mean.
https://www.google.gr/search?q=minimum bid increment&sourcei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-01 07:50:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Λίγη αριθμητική με βάση τα ευρήματα στα Google books:

bid increments - 6,360 results
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&tbm=bks&q="bid increme...
bidding increments - 3,900 results
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&tbm=bks&q="bidding inc...

bidding steps - 580 results
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&tbm=bks&q="bidding ste...
bid steps - 325 results
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&tbm=bks&q="bid steps"



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
5 days