KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

έχουν ισχύ που ανατρέχει σε χρόνο προηγούμενο των ημερομηνιών αυτών

English translation: apply retroactively (to the date)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:έχουν ισχύ που ανατρέχει σε χρόνο προηγούμενο των ημερομηνιών αυτών
English translation:apply retroactively (to the date)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:54 Mar 17, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: έχουν ισχύ που ανατρέχει σε χρόνο προηγούμενο των ημερομηνιών αυτών
Οι μισθωτοί που οι καταβαλλόμενες αποδοχές τους την 15η ημέρα πριν από το Πάσχα ή την 10η Δεκεμβρίου κάθε χρόνου ή κατά τον χρόνο λύσεως της εργασιακής σχέσεως, δεν υπερβαίνουν τις αποδοχές που καθορίζονται από τις οικείες Συλλογικές Συμβάσεις, Διαιτητικές Αποφάσεις ή άλλες διατάξεις που ισχύουν τις ημερομηνίες αυτές ή που δημοσιεύονται μεταγενέστερα, αλλά έχουν ισχύ που ανατρέχει σε χρόνο προηγούμενο των ημερομηνιών αυτών, δικαιούνται τα επιδόματα εορτών Χριστουγέννων και Πάσχα με βάση τις αποδοχές που προβλέπονται από αυτές (ΣΣΕ ή ΔΑ ή άλλες διατάξεις).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
apply retroactively (to the date)
Explanation:
390,000 hits
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Sentencing Law and Policy: Colorado court says Blakely retroactive ......------------------ Blakely's interpretation of that rule must necessarily apply retroactively to the date the rule was established.---------------- Writing for the majority in Blakely, ...

http://sentencing.typepad.com/sentencing_law_and_policy/2005...

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apply retroactively (to the date)
Elena Petelos
4 +3are retroactively in effect / are ex posto facto in effect
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are retroactively in effect / are ex posto facto in effect


Explanation:
# Under a claims-made policy, retroactive coverage provides insurance for claims arising from incidents that occurred while a previous claims-made policy or policies were in effect, but that were not reported until that policy (or the last in a succession of policies) was terminated. With retroactive coverage, the new policy covers such claims. With retroactive coverage, purchase of tail coverage from the previous carrier is not necessary. (See also Tail Coverage.)
www.thedoctors.com/glossary/glossaryR.asp

# descriptive of any event or stimulus or process that has an effect on the effects of events or stimuli or process that occurred previously
# ex post facto: affecting things past; "retroactive tax increase"; "an ex-post-facto law"; "retro pay"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

agree  socratisv
3 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apply retroactively (to the date)


Explanation:
390,000 hits
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Sentencing Law and Policy: Colorado court says Blakely retroactive ......------------------ Blakely's interpretation of that rule must necessarily apply retroactively to the date the rule was established.---------------- Writing for the majority in Blakely, ...

http://sentencing.typepad.com/sentencing_law_and_policy/2005...



Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Ta...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  socratisv
2 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
4 hrs