KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

Π.Ε.Δ.

English translation: Πρόεδρος του Επαρχιακού Δικαστηρίου - President of the District Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Π.Ε.Δ.
English translation:Πρόεδρος του Επαρχιακού Δικαστηρίου - President of the District Court
Entered by: Mihailolja

18:26 Mar 27, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Types of Judges
Greek term or phrase: Π.Ε.Δ.
This is from the top of the first page of a Cypriot sentencing document where it gives the name of the defendant v. The State etc. etc.

It starts off by saying Nicosia Criminal Court and then
Ενωπιον-First judge Π.Ε.Δ.
2nd judge A.Ε.Δ.
3rd judge Ε.Δ.
Δ must be Δικαστης but the other abbreviations???
( Googling Cypriot websites has not helped!)
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Πρόεδρος του Επαρχιακού Δικαστηρίου - President of the District Court
Explanation:
Α.Ε.Δ. - Ανώτερος Επαρχιακός Δικαστής - Senior District Judge
Ε.Δ. - Επαρχιακός Δικαστής - District Judge

http://www.cyprus.gov.cy/portal/portal.nsf/All/56656667B76AB...
http://www.cyprus.gov.cy/portal/portal.nsf/All/C84178C7FDCE4...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nick, so I wouldn't have found it by googling anyway since the correct abbreviations don't appear on any web pages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Πρόεδρος του Επαρχιακού Δικαστηρίου - President of the District Court
Nick Lingris
5Πρόεδρος Ειδικού ΔικαστηρίουEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Πρόεδρος Ειδικού Δικαστηρίου


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-27 18:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δ is from Δικαστήριο (Court of Law) :-)


    Reference: http://www.ministryofjustice.gr/print.php?sid=55
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Πρόεδρος του Επαρχιακού Δικαστηρίου - President of the District Court


Explanation:
Α.Ε.Δ. - Ανώτερος Επαρχιακός Δικαστής - Senior District Judge
Ε.Δ. - Επαρχιακός Δικαστής - District Judge

http://www.cyprus.gov.cy/portal/portal.nsf/All/56656667B76AB...
http://www.cyprus.gov.cy/portal/portal.nsf/All/C84178C7FDCE4...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
Thanks Nick, so I wouldn't have found it by googling anyway since the correct abbreviations don't appear on any web pages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα!